Gaudi

Real Name:
Daniele Gaudi
Profile:
Daniele Gaudi (born 12 July 1963 in Bologna, Italy) is a musician, composer, record producer and solo artist, with base in London since 1995. Dub, electronica, Reggae and worldbeat are the music genres that primarily surface in his 16 solo albums and his music productions since the beginning of his career in 1981. Gaudi's distinctive sound has contributed to productions, collaborations, song-writing and remixes for acts including The Orb, Simple Minds, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Lamb, Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Bob Marley, Deep Forest, Pete Namlook, The Beat, Sizzla, Trentemoller, Horace Andy, Adamski, Shpongle, Hollie Cook, Desmond Dekker, Michael Rose, Elisa, Bill Laswell, Adrian Sherwood, Grandmaster Flash ft. KRS-One, Michael Franti, Dennis Bovell, Patty Pravo, Martin "Youth" Glover, Max Romeo, Almamegretta, Cast, Africa Bambaataa, Caparezza, General Levy, Apache Indian, Piero Pelù, 1 Giant Leap ft Michael Stipe (from R.E.M) and Asha Bhosle, Mansun, Zion Train ft Tippa Irie, Irene Grandi, Peter Andre, Beats Antique, Dub FX, Eraldo Bernocchi, Dub Pistols, Artful Dodger, Disciplinatha, Morgan (singer), Colin Edwin (from Porcupine Tree), Natacha Atlas, Balkan Beat Box, Isola Posse All Stars, Banco De Gaia, Delta-V (musical group) ft Ornella Vanoni, Ojos de Brujo, Lina Sastri, The Gang, t.A.T.u, The Orb ft. David Gilmour, Donatella Rettore, Jim Kerr (from Simple Minds), Mondo Marcio, Carbon Based Lifeforms, Suns of Arqa, Francesco Baccini, Hang Massive, N.O.I.A, Kinobe, Mazzy Star, Ricky Gianco, Scissor Sisters, The Bastard Sons Of Dioniso, Kaya Project, Aram Quartet, Tony Esposito, Dusted, Karen Ramirez, Raiz, Jestofunk ft. Jocelyn Brown, Tripswitch, Rebbie Jackson, Trilok Gurtu.
Despite the majority of his production work takes place at his Metatron Studio in north London, he is a busy live performer and spends a large proportion of his time touring – performing to theaters, clubs and festival audiences around the world. His career started in the early 1980s, his musical foundations were set in electronic music, avant-garde and reggae.[1][2]
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

848 990 - 2 Gaudi - Basta Poco album art Lele Gaudi'* Basta Poco (Album) Mercury 848 990 - 2 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
514 962-4 Gaudi - Gaudium Magnum album art Gaudi Gaudium Magnum (Album) Mercury 514 962-4 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
ATN001CD Gaudi - Earthbound album art Gaudi'* Earthbound (Album) Antenna (Italy) ATN001CD Italy 1999 Sell This Version
SUB004 Gaudi - My Beautiful Laundrette album art Gaudi & Keita Gaudi & Keita - My Beautiful Laundrette(CDr, Album) Sub Signal SUB004 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ichill cd 018 Gaudi - Bass, Sweat & Tears album art Gaudi Bass, Sweat & Tears (Album) Interchill Records ichill cd 018 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Gaudi - Gaudi:Testa1105 album art Gaudi : Testa* Gaudi : Testa* - Gaudi:Testa1105 (Album) em:t records none UK 2005 Sell This Version
PW 49 Gaudi - Re:sonate album art Pete Namlook & Gaudi Pete Namlook & Gaudi - Re:sonate (Album) Fax +49-69/450464 PW 49 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
GINGAP 1013-2 Gaudi - Dub Qawwali album art Gaudi + Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Gaudi + Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Dub Qawwali (Album) Six Degrees Records GINGAP 1013-2 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version
PRCDSD 7078-2 Gaudi - Dub Qawwali Remixes album art Gaudi + Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Gaudi + Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - Dub Qawwali Remixes(CD, Album, Promo) Six Degrees Records PRCDSD 7078-2 US 2008 Sell This Version
657036 1163 2 Gaudi - No Prisoners album art Gaudi No Prisoners (Album) Six Degrees Records, Edel 657036 1163 2 UK 2010 Sell This Version
WKYCD045 Gaudi - In Between Times album art Gaudi In Between Times (Album) Six Degrees Records, Six Degrees Records WKYCD045 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
none Gaudi - Dub, Sweat & Tears album art Gaudi Dub, Sweat & Tears(10xFile, FLAC, Album) Six Degrees Records none UK 2014
none Gaudi - Magnetic album art Gaudi Magnetic (Album) RareNoise Records none UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Gaudi - Epic Circuits album art Deep Forest & Gaudi Deep Forest & Gaudi - Epic Circuits (Album) Sub Signal none 2018 Sell This Version
LSD 111 Gaudi - Astronaut Alchemists album art Youth & Gaudi Youth & Gaudi - Astronaut Alchemists (Album) LSD - Liquid Sound Design LSD 111 UK 2018 Sell This Version
none Gaudi - Earthbound In Dub album art Gaudi Earthbound In Dub(14xFile, FLAC, Album, 24-) Not On Label (Gaudi Self-released) none UK 2018
ARICD 291 Gaudi - Mad Professor Meets Gaudi album art Gaudi, Mad Professor Gaudi, Mad Professor - Mad Professor Meets Gaudi (Album) Ariwa ARICD 291 UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Gaudi - Astronaut Alchemists Remixes album art Youth & Gaudi Youth & Gaudi - Astronaut Alchemists Remixes (Album) LSD - Liquid Sound Design none UK 2020 Sell This Version
CDDUBM103 Gaudi - 100 Years of Theremin (The Dub Chapter) album art Gaudi 100 Years of Theremin (The Dub Chapter) (Album) Dubmission Records CDDUBM103 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

864 093-1 Gaudi - Magari album art Lele Gaudi'* Magari(12", Maxi) Mercury 864 093-1 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
AS 5000 893 Gaudi - La Strada Del Cuore / Malinconico Love album art Paolo Vallesi / Lele Gaudì* Paolo Vallesi / Lele Gaudì* - La Strada Del Cuore / Malinconico Love(7", Jukebox) Polygram AS 5000 893 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
866 331-1 Gaudi - 1990 Anni Fa album art Gaudi 1990 Anni Fa(12") Mercury 866 331-1 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
868 595-1 Gaudi - Malinconico Love album art Lele Gaudì* Malinconico Love(12") Mercury 868 595-1 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
AS 5000 929 Gaudi - Make Love Like A Man / Magari (Radio Club Edit) album art Def Leppard / Lele Gaudì* Def Leppard / Lele Gaudì* - Make Love Like A Man / Magari (Radio Club Edit)(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 929 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
5002 040 Gaudi - Andavo A 100 All'Ora album art Gaudì* Andavo A 100 All'Ora (Single, Maxi) Mercury 5002 040 Italy 1993 Sell This Version