Adolph Lesser

Real Name:
Adolph John Lesser
Profile:
Birth 21 Jun 1915 Loveland, Larimer County, Colorado, USA
Death 6 Jan 2008 Greeley, Weld County, Colorado, USA

Bandleader, musician and songwriter

Inducted into the Colorado Polka Hall of Fame as the first living member in 1976.
Honored with the European-American Music Award for his lifetime achievements at the Grand Polka Festival in Las Vegas, Nev., in September 1999.
Inducted into the International Polka Hall of Fame in Chicago in August 2001.
Inducted into the World of Music Hall of Fame in Las Vegas on Sept. 11, 2001.

Mr. Lesser played with many notable musicians in his time, including Frank Yankovic , America's polka king, and several musicians from the Lawrence Welk Show.
In Groups:
[a5812921]

Artist

Adolph Lesser Discography Tracks

Albums

CRLP-81285 Adolph Lesser - Adolph Lesser's 50 Golden Years Of Polka Music album art Adolph Lesser Adolph Lesser's 50 Golden Years Of Polka Music(LP, Album) CTN Productions CRLP-81285 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAL-81182-5 Adolph Lesser - 50th Musical Anniversary album art Adolph Lesser 50th Musical Anniversary(LP, Album) Not On Label MCAL-81182-5 US Unknown Sell This Version