Ray Davies

Real Name:
Raymond Douglas Davies
Profile:
Sir Ray Davies was born June 21, 1944 in Muswell Hill, London. He is the leadsinger of the legendary band The Kinks, brother of Dave Davies and uncle of Russel Davies. He wrote and produced most of the songs, some together with his brother Dave. In 1995 he started touring solo with his Storyteller tour, in which he read parts from his biography X-Ray and played old and new songs to tell the story of his life. His first real solo-album was released in February 2006. On 31 December 2016, Davies was awarded a knighthood in the 2017 New Year Honours for services to the Arts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Series #6 Show #10 Ray Davies - Inner-View: Ray Davies / Kinks album art Ray Davies / Kinks* Ray Davies / Kinks* - Inner-View: Ray Davies / Kinks(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #6 Show #10 US 1976 Sell This Version
AL 6-8386 Ray Davies - Return To Waterloo album art Ray Davies Return To Waterloo (Album) Arista AL 6-8386 US 1985 Sell This Version
CDPP 052 Ray Davies - The Storyteller album art Ray Davies The Storyteller (Album) EMI, EMI, Konk, Konk CDPP 052 UK 1998 Sell This Version
V2ADV-27285-2 Ray Davies - Other People's Lives album art Ray Davies Other People's Lives (Album) V2 V2ADV-27285-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
NW5010 Ray Davies - Working Man's Café album art Ray Davies Working Man's Café (Album) V2 NW5010 UK 2007 Sell This Version
B0013434-02 Ray Davies - The Kinks Choral Collection (Special Edition) album art Ray Davies & The Crouch End Festival Chorus* Ray Davies & The Crouch End Festival Chorus* - The Kinks Choral Collection (Special Edition) (Album) Universal Music TV B0013434-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
2752942 Ray Davies - See My Friends album art Ray Davies See My Friends (Album, Comp) Universal 2752942 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
SICP-31058 Ray Davies - Americana album art Ray Davies Americana (Album) Legacy SICP-31058 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
88985480301 Ray Davies - Our Country (Americana Act II) album art Ray Davies Our Country (Americana Act II) (Album) Legacy 88985480301 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Series #11 Show #5 The Kinks, Ray Davies The Kinks, Ray Davies - Inner View Kinks Ray Davies(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #11 Show #5 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VS 865 Ray Davies - Quiet Life album art Ray Davies Quiet Life (Single) Virgin VS 865 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
STORY 1 Ray Davies - London Song album art Ray Davies London Song(CD, Single, Promo) EMI STORY 1 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VVR5036183P Ray Davies - The Tourist E.P. album art Ray Davies The Tourist E.P.(CD, EP, Enh, Promo, Car) V2 VVR5036183P UK 2002 Sell This Version
TM103 Ray Davies - "trip To Eden" album art Ray Davies "trip To Eden"(12") Tempo Musik TM103 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
63881-27286-2 Ray Davies - Thanksgiving Day album art Ray Davies Thanksgiving Day (EP) V2 63881-27286-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
V2DJ-27853-2 Ray Davies - Over My Head album art Ray Davies Over My Head (Single) V2 V2DJ-27853-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
VVR5036968P Ray Davies - Things Are Gonna Change(The Morning After) album art Ray Davies Things Are Gonna Change(The Morning After)(CD, Single, Promo) V2 VVR5036968P Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Ray Davies - Broken album art Ray Davies Broken (Single) Legacy none 2017
88985425687 Ray Davies - Rock 'N' Roll Cowboys b/w Oklahoma U.S.A album art Ray Davies / The Kinks Ray Davies / The Kinks - Rock 'N' Roll Cowboys b/w Oklahoma U.S.A(7", Single, Ltd) Legacy 88985425687 UK & Ireland 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

74321 13687 2 Ray Davies - The Best Of The Ballads album art The Kinks Feat. Ray Davies The Kinks Feat. Ray Davies - The Best Of The Ballads(CD, Comp) Arista 74321 13687 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
2721099 Ray Davies - Collected album art Ray Davies Collected(CD, Comp) Universal 2721099 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none Ray Davies - Waterloo Sunset - The Very Best Of The Kinks & Ray Davies album art The Kinks & Ray Davies The Kinks & Ray Davies - Waterloo Sunset - The Very Best Of The Kinks & Ray Davies (Comp, EP) Sanctuary Records none UK 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

RBT 10524 Ray Davies - Return To Waterloo album art Ray Davies Return To Waterloo RCA Video Productions, Inc. RBT 10524 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ID4705LYDVD Ray Davies - Double Feature - Return To Waterloo / Come Dancing With The Kinks album art The Kinks, Ray Davies The Kinks, Ray Davies - Double Feature - Return To Waterloo / Come Dancing With The Kinks (Comp) Image Entertainment, Lightyear Entertainment ID4705LYDVD US 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Numero 14 Ray Davies - See My Friends album art Ray Davies See My Friends Universal Music France Numero 14 France 2010 Sell This Version