Ray Davies

Real Name:
Raymond Douglas Davies
Profile:
Sir Ray Davies was born June 21, 1944 in Muswell Hill, London. From 1963 till 1996 he was the leadsinger of the legendary band The Kinks. He wrote and produced most of the songs, some together with his brother Dave. In 1995 he started touring solo with his Storyteller tour, in which he read parts from his biography X-Ray and played old and new songs to tell the story of his life. Anno 2006 he's still touring and making music. His first real solo-album was released in February 2006. On 31 December 2016, Davies was awarded a knighthood in the 2017 New Year Honours for services to the Arts.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Series #6 Show #10 Ray Davies - Inner-View: Ray Davies / Kinks album art Ray Davies / Kinks* Ray Davies / Kinks* - Inner-View: Ray Davies / Kinks(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #6 Show #10 US 1976 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Return To Waterloo album art Ray Davies Return To Waterloo (Album) Arista US 1985 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - The Storyteller album art Ray Davies The Storyteller (Album) EMI, EMI, Konk, Konk UK 1998 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Other People's Lives album art Ray Davies Other People's Lives (Album) V2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Working Man's Café album art Ray Davies Working Man's Café (Album) V2 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - The Kinks Choral Collection (Special Edition) album art Ray Davies & The Crouch End Festival Chorus* Ray Davies & The Crouch End Festival Chorus* - The Kinks Choral Collection (Special Edition) (Album) Universal UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - See My Friends album art Ray Davies See My Friends (Album) Universal Japan 2010 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Americana album art Ray Davies Americana (Album) Legacy Japan 2017 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Our Country: Americana Act II album art Ray Davies Our Country: Americana Act II (Album) Legacy Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Series #11 Show #5 The Kinks, Ray Davies The Kinks, Ray Davies - Inner View Kinks Ray Davies(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #11 Show #5 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ray Davies - Quiet Life album art Ray Davies Quiet Life (Single) Virgin New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
STORY 1 Ray Davies - London Song album art Ray Davies London Song(CD, Single, Promo) EMI STORY 1 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
VVR5036183P Ray Davies - The Tourist E.P. album art Ray Davies The Tourist E.P.(CD, EP, Enh, Promo, Car) V2 VVR5036183P UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Over My Head album art Ray Davies Over My Head (Single) V2 US 2006 Sell This Version
VVR5036968P Ray Davies - Things Are Gonna Change(The Morning After) album art Ray Davies Things Are Gonna Change(The Morning After)(CD, Single, Promo) V2 VVR5036968P Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Broken album art Ray Davies Broken (Single) Legacy 2017
88985425687 Ray Davies - Rock 'N' Roll Cowboys b/w Oklahoma U.S.A album art Ray Davies / The Kinks Ray Davies / The Kinks - Rock 'N' Roll Cowboys b/w Oklahoma U.S.A(7", Single, Ltd) Legacy 88985425687 UK & Ireland 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

74321 13687 2 Ray Davies - The Best Of The Ballads album art The Kinks Feat. Ray Davies The Kinks Feat. Ray Davies - The Best Of The Ballads(CD, Comp) Arista 74321 13687 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
2721099 Ray Davies - Collected album art Ray Davies Collected(CD, Comp) Universal 2721099 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Waterloo Sunset - The Very Best Of The Kinks & Ray Davies album art The Kinks & Ray Davies The Kinks & Ray Davies - Waterloo Sunset - The Very Best Of The Kinks & Ray Davies (Comp, EP) Sanctuary Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
6641 108 Ray Davies - Trompette Succés Pour Danser album art Roy Etzel, Pierre Sellin, Charly Tabor, Ray Davies, Trumpet Boy, Toni Rabold, Terry Brace, Horst Fischer Roy Etzel, Pierre Sellin, Charly Tabor, Ray Davies, Trumpet Boy, Toni Rabold, Terry Brace, Horst Fischer - Trompette Succés Pour Danser(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Philips 6641 108 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

Ray Davies - Return To Waterloo album art Ray Davies Return To Waterloo RCA Video Productions, Inc. UK 1984 Sell This Version
Ray Davies - Double Feature - Return To Waterloo / Come Dancing With The Kinks album art The Kinks, Ray Davies The Kinks, Ray Davies - Double Feature - Return To Waterloo / Come Dancing With The Kinks (Comp) Image Entertainment, Lightyear Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MVD4845A Ray Davies - Jive In The UK album art Ray Davies Jive In The UK(CD, Transcription) MVD Audio MVD4845A US 2015 Sell This Version