Kouhei Matsunaga

Real Name:
Kohei Matsunaga
Profile:
Kohei Matsunaga is a musician and an illustrator, born in Osaka in 1978. He started drawing at an early age, and went on to study architecture at university. He has been actively making music since 1992, with notable releases on labels such as Raster Noton, Wordsound, Mille Plateaux, Skam Records and, most recently, PAN. He has collaborated with every known name in the business, including Mika Vainio, Sensational from the Jungle Brothers, Sean Booth from Autechre, Conrad Schnitzler, Merzbow and Asmus Tietchens.

He lives in Osaka and Berlin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MPCD-54 Kouhei Matsunaga - Upside Down album art Kouhei Matsunaga Upside Down(CD, Album) Mille Plateaux MPCD-54 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
meow041 Kouhei Matsunaga - Merzbow / Kouhei album art Merzbow / Kouhei* Merzbow / Kouhei* - Merzbow / Kouhei(CD, Album) Tigerbeat6 meow041 US 2001 Sell This Version
glk 14 Kouhei Matsunaga - Move Machine With Glass album art Watermann* / Kouhei* Watermann* / Kouhei* - Move Machine With Glass(CD) Gender-Less Kibbutz glk 14 US 2002 Sell This Version
DF-001 Kouhei Matsunaga - Natiho Toyota / Kouhei album art Natiho Toyota / Kouhei* Natiho Toyota / Kouhei* - Natiho Toyota / Kouhei(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Deserted Factory DF-001 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
PACD-009 Kouhei Matsunaga - Die Gesänge Des Trotzkopf / Fall Out Of Glass With My Owl album art Rudolf Eb.er & Kouhei* Rudolf Eb.er & Kouhei* - Die Gesänge Des Trotzkopf / Fall Out Of Glass With My Owl(CD) PARA disc PACD-009 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - Time To Move With Glass album art Kouhei* Time To Move With Glass (EP) Blade Records Italy 2003 Sell This Version
HVX001 Kouhei Matsunaga - John Watermann / Kouhei Matsunaga album art John Watermann / Kouhei Matsunaga John Watermann / Kouhei Matsunaga - John Watermann / Kouhei Matsunaga(CD) Hvexas Records HVX001 US 2004 Sell This Version
DF015 Kouhei Matsunaga - Kouhei Matsunaga / Niko Skorpio album art Kouhei Matsunaga / Niko Skorpio Kouhei Matsunaga / Niko Skorpio - Kouhei Matsunaga / Niko Skorpio(CD, Album) Deserted Factory DF015 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
prl001 Kouhei Matsunaga - Courtis_Matsunaga album art Courtis*, Matsunaga* Courtis*, Matsunaga* - Courtis_Matsunaga(CD, Album) Prele prl001 France 2005 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - Sensational Meets Kouhei album art Sensational Meets Kouhei* Sensational Meets Kouhei* - Sensational Meets Kouhei (Album) WordSound, Morphius Urban US 2006 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - YAK album art Y-Ton-G, Asmus Tietchens, Kouhei Matsunaga Y-Ton-G, Asmus Tietchens, Kouhei Matsunaga - YAK (Album) Monochrome Vision Russia 2007 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - e? album art KOYXEИ* e? (Album) WordSound Digital US 2009 Sell This Version
none Kouhei Matsunaga - China And Europe album art Kouhei Matsunaga China And Europe(CDr, MiniAlbum) Not On Label none Japan 2009 Sell This Version
IMPREC282 Kouhei Matsunaga - Self VA. album art Kouhei Matsunaga Self VA.(CD, Album) Important Records (2) IMPREC282 US 2010 Sell This Version
IMPREC281 Kouhei Matsunaga - 3. Telepathics Meh In-Sect Connection album art Mika Vainio, Kouhei Matsunaga, Sean Booth Mika Vainio, Kouhei Matsunaga, Sean Booth - 3. Telepathics Meh In-Sect Connection(CD, Album) Important Records (2) IMPREC281 US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SCCDR-04 Kouhei Matsunaga This Is Ship's Story(CDr, EP, Ltd) Strange Circus SCCDR-04 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SCCDR-02 Kouhei Matsunaga #1 Fish Or Woman Or(CDr, EP, Ltd) Strange Circus SCCDR-02 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
SCCDR-03 Kouhei Matsunaga Snow(CDr, EP, Ltd) Strange Circus SCCDR-03 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
none Kouhei Matsunaga Doll Of Wood Speaks For Florist(CDr, EP, Ltd) Strange Circus none Japan 2000 Sell This Version
PP011 Kouhei Matsunaga - INTO111115&111521849 (Forseeing Reaction Part 4 Tendo Yoshda) / Mode For Value And Intention album art Kouhei* / Merzbow Kouhei* / Merzbow - INTO111115&111521849 (Forseeing Reaction Part 4 Tendo Yoshda) / Mode For Value And Intention(12") Cross Fade Enter Tainment (CFET) PP011 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
feld 002 Kouhei Matsunaga - For Gemini And Back To Heian album art Kouhei Matsunaga For Gemini And Back To Heian(CD, Mini) Feld feld 002 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - Mika Vainio / Kouhei Matsunaga album art Mika Vainio . Kouhei Matsunaga Mika Vainio . Kouhei Matsunaga - Mika Vainio / Kouhei Matsunaga Important Records (2) US 2010 Sell This Version
Kouhei Matsunaga - Asmus Tietchens / Kouhei Matsunaga album art Asmus Tietchens / Kouhei Matsunaga Asmus Tietchens / Kouhei Matsunaga - Asmus Tietchens / Kouhei Matsunaga Important Records (2) US 2011 Sell This Version
FB023 Kouhei Matsunaga - Drawings album art Kouhei Matsunaga Drawings(7", Boo) Fang Bomb FB023 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
DIAG047 Kouhei Matsunaga - Self Split EP album art NHK yx Koyxen / Kohei Matsunaga* & Masayuki Imanishi NHK yx Koyxen / Kohei Matsunaga* & Masayuki Imanishi - Self Split EP(12", EP) Diagonal DIAG047 UK 2018 Sell This Version