Masami Akita

Real Name:
秋田 昌美 (Akita Masami)
Profile:
Japanese noise musician and writer. Graduated from the arts department of Tamagawa University. Since 1979 has worked primarily under the name Merzbow.

Born December 19, 1956 in Tokyo, Japan. Husband of Jenny Akita née Jenny Kawabata.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

IRE2022 The Prosperity Of Vice, The Misfortune Of Virtue (Electro-Music For Romantica) — Masami Akita Masami Akita The Prosperity Of Vice, The Misfortune Of Virtue (Electro-Music For Romantica) (Album) i IRE2022 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ARCD-121 Uterus And Human / 子宮と人 — Masami Akita Miki Sawaguchi, Jojo Hiroshige, Masami Akita, Masahiko Ohno Miki Sawaguchi, Jojo Hiroshige, Masami Akita, Masahiko Ohno - Uterus And Human / 子宮と人(CD, Album) Alchemy Records (2) ARCD-121 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NAIM09CD 不味苦 — Masami Akita MAZK, 秋田原美* + 寺·卡高斯基* MAZK, 秋田原美* + 寺·卡高斯基* - 不味苦(CD, Album) Noise Asia NAIM09CD Hong Kong 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WARPCD666 Satanstornade — Masami Akita Masami Akita & Russell Haswell Masami Akita & Russell Haswell - Satanstornade (Album) Warp Records WARPCD666 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
YTTERBIUM07 In Real Time — Masami Akita MAZK, Masami Akita + Zbigniew Karkowski MAZK, Masami Akita + Zbigniew Karkowski - In Real Time(CD, Album) Ytterbium YTTERBIUM07 France 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DeMEGO 016, d]EDITIONS Mego 016 One Bird Two Bird — Masami Akita Akita* / Gustafsson* / O'Rourke* Akita* / Gustafsson* / O'Rourke* - One Bird Two Bird(LP, Album) Editions Mego, Editions Mego DeMEGO 016, d]EDITIONS Mego 016 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
tourette 040 The Black Album — Masami Akita Masami AkitaJohn Duncan Masami AkitaJohn Duncan - The Black Album (Album) Tourette Records tourette 040 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
eeaoa038 Wattle — Masami Akita Masami Akita Wattle (Album) Elevator Bath eeaoa038 US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
eMEGO216 Kouen Kyoudai 公園兄弟 — Masami Akita Masami Akita & Eiko Ishibashi Masami Akita & Eiko Ishibashi - Kouen Kyoudai 公園兄弟 (Album) Editions Mego eMEGO216 Austria 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Rune 432 Process And Reality — Masami Akita Richard Pinhas · Tatsuya Yoshida · Masami Akita Richard Pinhas · Tatsuya Yoshida · Masami Akita - Process And Reality(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 432 US 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MEGO 022 Ich Schnitt Mich In Den Finger — Masami Akita Akita* / Azuma* / Haswell* / Sakaibara* Akita* / Azuma* / Haswell* / Sakaibara* - Ich Schnitt Mich In Den Finger Mego MEGO 022 Austria 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

DMA 005 Collaboration Through The Mail 83/84 — Masami Akita Jean-Louis Houchard & Masami Akita Jean-Louis Houchard & Masami Akita - Collaboration Through The Mail 83/84 (Album) DMA2 DMA 005 France 1987 Sell This Version