Masami Akita

Masami Akita

Real Name:
秋田 昌美 (Akita Masami)
Profile:
Japanese noise musician and writer born December 19, 1956 in Tokyo, Japan.
Graduated from the arts department of Tamagawa University. Since 1979 has worked primarily under the name Merzbow. Husband of Jenny Akita.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a58248]

Artist

Masami Akita Discography Tracks

Albums

none Masami Akita Musick From Simulation World(Cass, Album, C46) Produktion none UK 1983 Sell This Version
IRE2022 Masami Akita The Prosperity Of Vice, The Misfortune Of Virtue (Electro-Music For Romantica)(CD, Album) i IRE2022 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ARCD-121 Miki Sawaguchi + Jojo Hiroshige + Masami Akita + Masahiko Ohno Miki Sawaguchi + Jojo Hiroshige + Masami Akita + Masahiko Ohno - Uterus And Human / 子宮と人(CD, Album) Alchemy Records (2) ARCD-121 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
NAIM09CD MAZK, 秋田原美* + 寺·卡高斯基* MAZK, 秋田原美* + 寺·卡高斯基* - 不味苦(CD, Album) Noise Asia NAIM09CD Hong Kong 2001 Sell This Version
Masami Akita & Russell Haswell Masami Akita & Russell Haswell - Satanstornade (Album) Warp Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
YTTERBIUM07 MAZK, Masami Akita + Zbigniew Karkowski MAZK, Masami Akita + Zbigniew Karkowski - In Real Time(CD, Album) Ytterbium YTTERBIUM07 France 2005 Sell This Version
DeMEGO 016, d]EDITIONS Mego 016 Akita* / Gustafsson* / O'Rourke* Akita* / Gustafsson* / O'Rourke* - One Bird Two Bird(LP, Album, Ltd) Editions Mego, Editions Mego DeMEGO 016, d]EDITIONS Mego 016 Austria 2011 Sell This Version
Masami AkitaJohn Duncan Masami AkitaJohn Duncan - The Black Album (Album) Tourette Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Masami Akita Wattle (Album) Elevator Bath US 2016 Sell This Version
Masami Akita & Eiko Ishibashi Masami Akita & Eiko Ishibashi - Kouen Kyoudai 公園兄弟 (Album) Editions Mego Austria 2016 Sell This Version
Rune 432 Richard Pinhas · Tatsuya Yoshida · Masami Akita Richard Pinhas · Tatsuya Yoshida · Masami Akita - Process And Reality(CD, Album) Cuneiform Records Rune 432 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEGO 022 Akita* / Azuma* / Haswell* / Sakaibara* Akita* / Azuma* / Haswell* / Sakaibara* - Ich Schnitt Mich In Den Finger(12") Mego MEGO 022 Austria 1997 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DMA 005 Jean-Louis Houchard & Masami Akita Jean-Louis Houchard & Masami Akita - Collaboration Through The Mail 83/84(Cass, C60) DMA2 DMA 005 France 1987 Sell This Version