Nathan Haines

Real Name:
Nathan Ganyu Haines
Profile:
Born January 18, 1972 in Auckland, New Zealand to a well-known jazz family (his father is Kevin Haines and his brother is Joel Haines), he gathered quite a reputation in his late teens and early twenties, playing with Jazz Committee and Freebass (8), before forming his own band, who eventually became known as The Enforcers.

Signing to Huh Records, his début solo album, Shift Left, is the biggest selling NZ recorded jazz album of all time and was released globally on Verve Records.

In 1995 Haines went to NYC and then to London, where he worked as a live musician and session player. He also began DJing. He recorded Drum'n'Bass for Metalheadz before signing to Chillifunk Records where he made two albums with Phil Asher before returning to NZ in the early 2000s.

He continues to record and perform extensively in NZ, Asia and Europe.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

527150-2 Nathan Haines - Shift Left album art Nathan Haines Shift Left (Album) Huh Records, Huh Records, Polydor 527150-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
huh 7, 1001-2 Nathan Haines - Soundkilla Sessions Vol.1 album art Nathan Haines Soundkilla Sessions Vol.1(CD, Album) Huh Records, Polydor huh 7, 1001-2 New Zealand 1996 Sell This Version
D-huh 22 Nathan Haines - Sound Travels (A Restless Soul Production) album art Nathan Haines Sound Travels (A Restless Soul Production) (Album) Chillifunk Records D-huh 22 New Zealand 2000 Sell This Version
336622 Nathan Haines - Squire For Hire album art Nathan Haines Squire For Hire (Album, Maxi) Chillifunk Records 336622 New Zealand 2003 Sell This Version
VIA-0022 Nathan Haines - My London Friends album art Marco Di Marco Feat. Nathan Haines Marco Di Marco Feat. Nathan Haines - My London Friends (Album) Arision VIA-0022 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
338482 Nathan Haines - Life Times album art Nathan Haines Life Times(CD) Festival Mushroom Records 338482 New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
HAVENCD001 Nathan Haines - Right Now album art Nathan Haines Right Now (Album) Haven Music HAVENCD001 New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
HAVENLP004 Nathan Haines - The Poet's Embrace album art Nathan Haines The Poet's Embrace (Album) Haven Music HAVENLP004 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
HAVENLP005 Nathan Haines - Vermillion Skies album art Nathan Haines Vermillion Skies(LP) Haven Music HAVENLP005 New Zealand 2013 Sell This Version
HAVENLP006 Nathan Haines - 5 A Day album art Nathan Haines 5 A Day(LP, Album) Haven Music HAVENLP006 New Zealand 2014 Sell This Version
CD002 Nathan Haines - Heaven And Earth album art Nathan Haines Heaven And Earth(CD) Haven Music CD002 New Zealand 2016 Sell This Version
PAPACD011 Nathan Haines - Zoot Allure album art Nathan Haines Zoot Allure(CD, Album) Papa Records PAPACD011 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

hh!1 Nathan Haines - The Uptown Project album art Nathan Haines The Uptown Project (EP) Huh Records hh!1 New Zealand 1994 Sell This Version
CF 030 Nathan Haines - Surprising album art Nathan Haines Surprising Chillifunk Records CF 030 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CF 037 Nathan Haines - Long album art Nathan Haines Long Chillifunk Records CF 037 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CF 035 Nathan Haines - Sound Travels album art Nathan Haines Sound Travels Chillifunk Records CF 035 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PAPA004 Nathan Haines - Spiritual album art Reel People Feat. Nathan Haines Reel People Feat. Nathan Haines - Spiritual Papa Records PAPA004 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CF 032 Nathan Haines - Earth Is The Place album art Nathan Haines Earth Is The Place Chillifunk Records CF 032 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CF 049 Nathan Haines - Right By Your Side album art Nathan Haines Right By Your Side (Single) Chillifunk Records CF 049 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CF 039 Nathan Haines - Believe album art Nathan Haines Featuring Shelley Nelson Nathan Haines Featuring Shelley Nelson - Believe Chillifunk Records CF 039 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CF 055 Nathan Haines - Squire For Hire album art Nathan Haines Squire For Hire Chillifunk Records, Chillifunk Records CF 055 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CF 054 Nathan Haines - U See That album art Nathan Haines U See That Chillifunk Records CF 054 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CF 060 Nathan Haines - Doot Dude album art Nathan Haines Feat. Lyric L Nathan Haines Feat. Lyric L - Doot Dude(12") Chillifunk Records CF 060 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CFLP 010S Nathan Haines - Squire For Hire (Album Sampler) album art Nathan Haines Squire For Hire (Album Sampler)(12", Smplr) Chillifunk Records CFLP 010S UK 2003 Sell This Version
FMD 2 Nathan Haines - FM album art Nathan Haines FM(7", S/Sided, Ltd) Chillifunk Records FMD 2 UK 2003 Sell This Version