Sebastián de Yradier

Real Name:
Sebastián de Iradier y Salaverri
Profile:
Spanish composer of the song “La Paloma”. Another of Iradier's compositions is "El Arreglito", a habanera used by Georges Bizet in his opera Carmen. Bizet, thinking it was a folk song, was inspired by the melody, and recomposed it as the aria "L'amour est un oiseau rebelle", also known as the "Habanera". When he discovered his mistake, Bizet added a note to the vocal score of the opera, acknowledging its source
Born 20 January 1809 in Lanciego, in the province of Álava, Basque Country (autonomous community), Spain.
Died 6 December 1865 in Vitoria, Basque Country (autonomous community), Spain.
Sites:
Variations: