Raster

Raster

Real Name:
Gábor Deutsch
Profile:
Gábor Deutsch aka Raster became known first as Anorganik, but he is that kind of guy who has a minimum of thousand alteregos to counterbalance his constant moves in and out of tons of different styles. "Raster" was born in 2002 to represent Gábor's breakbeat line.
His very first track (as Anorganik) was released on the Future Sound of Budapest vol.2. in 1998. This was followed by his first EP, Chilly Motive, from which the track Sunday Morning was copied to many famous compilations. After this success, his first solo album Contrast appeared under UCMG, and absolutely reflected Gábor's wide musical interest. In 2000 he co-founded Subscope Recordings, the first and most famous Hungarian drum and bass label ever. His name appears on numerous compilations, and Raster also does live shows where he is accompanied by his friends DJ Mango (Modul), Shabaak, and young drummer Gergo Szocs. And the highly successful Raster&Amb LiveActs are favorite events of breakbeat parties. As Raster he got himself several dj fans in the breakbeat scene: his tunes are played by Hybrid, the Plump DJs, Barry Gilbey, just to name few.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a58311]

Artist

Raster Discography Tracks

Albums

BRD 33 - 001 Monsters Of 8-Bit Videopoly Monsters Of 8-Bit - ... And The Bit Goes On ...(LP, Smplr) Big Record Deal BRD 33 - 001 Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MFRPBB003 Various Hardwired Various - Cup Of Chi Vol. 2(12") Chi Recordings MFRPBB003 Hungary 2001 Sell This Version
Various Spiral Transform Various - Cup Of Chi Vol. 4 Chi Recordings Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
Various The Prototype (Tipper's Tippy-Bazmeg Remix) Various - Cinetrip Workshop EP Vol.1. Chi Recordings Hungary 2004 Sell This Version
Various Steelspider Various - X​/​Flashback Sampler Vol​.​5. (EP) Chi Recordings Hungary 2011

Compilations

none Vlastur Se Dub (Vlastur RMX) Vlastur - The Free Download Album(14xFile, MP3, Comp, V0) Not On Label none Greece 2017

Mixes

KNOW 30 Various Hardwired Various - Musicforever(CD) Knowledge Magazine KNOW 30 UK 2002 Sell This Version
REC 255194-2 Jutasi Tamás* Hardwired Jutasi Tamás* - Good Morning Hungary!(CD, Comp, Mixed) Record Express REC 255194-2 Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
2003-07 Various Steelspider (DJ Naga Remix) and 1 more… Various - Ablak-A-Dubra(CD, Mixed) Freee Magazin 2003-07 Hungary 2003 Sell This Version