Kathleen Hanna

Real Name:
Kathleen M. Hanna
Profile:
Born: November 12, 1968, Portland, Oregon
Vocalist/musician for Bikini Kill, Le Tigre, and The Fakes; activist, and zine writer.
In 1998, Hanna released a solo album under the name Julie Ruin.
Hanna has contributed a great deal to the revival of feminism and is considered one of the leading icons of the '90s riot grrrl movement. She has collaborated with a wide variety of musicians, appearing on records with numerous artists, such as Atari Teenage Riot, Joan Jett, the Rickets, Green Day, Internal/External and Mike Watt.
Married to Adam Horovitz (Beastie Boys) in 2006.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

KRS 101 Mean / Rock Star — Kathleen Hanna Slim Moon / Kathleen Hanna Slim Moon / Kathleen Hanna - Mean / Rock Star Kill Rock Stars KRS 101 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SF029 Kathleen Hanna, The Rickets, Minor Upsets Kathleen Hanna, The Rickets, Minor Upsets - Voices Carry/Rebel Girl Stay Free Recordings SF029 US 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SF029 Kathleen Hanna, The Rickets, Minor Upsets Kathleen Hanna, The Rickets, Minor Upsets - Voices Carry/Rebel Girl(7", TP) Stay Free Recordings SF029 US 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

DOG303 The Punk Singer — Kathleen Hanna Kathleen Hanna The Punk Singer(DVD-V, Reg) Dogwoof DOG303 2014 Sell This Version