Floyd Dixon

Floyd Dixon

Real Name:
Jay Riggins Jr.
Profile:
Rhythm & blues pianist, singer and songwriter, born 8 February 1929 in Marshall, Texas, died 26 July 2006 in Orange, California.

Dixon is probably best known for Hey Bartender (1954), a song covered by the The Blues Brothers in 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Floyd Dixon Discography

Albums

47194 Floyd Dixon Bernie Hamilton Presents: Floyd Dixon(LP) Inculcation 47194 US 1981 Sell This Version
286 Floyd Dixon After Blues(LP, Album) Inculcation 286 US 1985 Sell This Version
1001 Floyd Dixon "Hitsville Look Out" Here's Mr. Magnificent(LP, Album) Cottontail Music West 1001 US 1986 Sell This Version
ALCD 4841 Floyd Dixon Wake Up And Live!(CD, Album, Jew) Alligator Records ALCD 4841 US 1996 Sell This Version
JAX1922 Floyd Dixon Mr. Magnificent Hits again(CD, Album) Cottontail Music West JAX1922 Unknown Sell This Version
LP 001 Floyd Dixon Live In Sweden(LP) El Camino Records (2) LP 001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3075 Floyd Dixon & Johnny Moore (2) With Johnny Moore's Three Blazers Featuring Oscar Moore Floyd Dixon & Johnny Moore (2) With Johnny Moore's Three Blazers Featuring Oscar Moore - Telephone Blues / Real Lovin' Mama(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3075 US 1950 Sell This Version
Floyd Dixon Too Much Jellyroll / Baby, Lets Go Down To The Woods Aladdin Records US 1951 Sell This Version
3135 Floyd Dixon Call Operator 210 / Wine, Wine, Wine(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3135 US 1952 Sell This Version
Floyd Dixon Hole In The Wall / Old Memories Specialty, Specialty US 1953 Sell This Version
SP-468 Floyd Dixon Please Don't Go / Hard Living Alone(7") Specialty SP-468 US 1953 Sell This Version
Floyd Dixon Ooh-Eee ! Ooh-Eee ! / Nose Trouble (Single) Specialty US 1954 Sell This Version
Floyd Dixon Oooh Litttle Girl / What Is Life Without A Home Ebb US 1957 Sell This Version
807 Floyd Dixon Daisy / Opportunity Blues(7") Dodge Records (2) 807 US 1962 Sell This Version
CMW 4501 Floyd Dixon Fine, Fine, Thing(7", Single) Cottontail Music West CMW 4501 US 1985 Sell This Version
Floyd Dixon Floyd's Two Piano Blues / Let's Go Smitty (Single) Great Dame Records US Unknown Sell This Version
3083 Floyd Dixon Pleasure Days / Rockin' At Home(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3083 US Unknown Sell This Version
3151 Floyd Dixon Tired, Broke, And Busted / Come Back Baby(Shellac, 10", Single) Aladdin Records 3151 US Unknown Sell This Version
47192 Floyd Dixon I Think Of You Babe(7") Inculcation 47192 US Unknown Sell This Version
BE-2504 The Precisions (3), Floyd Dixon The Precisions (3), Floyd Dixon - Eight Reasons (Why I Love You) / I'm Ashamed Of Myself(7", RE, Bro) Bernlo BE-2504 US Unknown Sell This Version
47191 Floyd Dixon Bernie Hamilton Presents Floyd Dixon(7") Inculcation 47191 US Unknown Sell This Version
3069 Floyd Dixon With Johnny Moore's Three Blazers Floyd Dixon With Johnny Moore's Three Blazers - Walkin' And Talkin' Blues / Girl Fifteen(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3069 US Unknown Sell This Version
652 Floyd Dixon Tell Me, Tell Me / There Goes My Heart(7", Single) Chattahoochee Records 652 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

KIX-1 Floyd Dixon Opportunity Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) Route 66 KIX-1 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
KIX-11, KIX no. 11 Floyd Dixon Houston Jump(LP, Comp, Mono) Route 66, Route 66 KIX-11, KIX no. 11 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version