Meredith Willson

Meredith Willson

Real Name:
Robert Meredith Willson
Profile:
Meredith Willson (born 18 May 1902, Mason City, Iowa, USA – died 15 June 1984, Santa Monica, California, USA) was an American composer, songwriter, conductor and playwright. Willson played the flute and piccolo and was a member of John Philip Sousa’s famous band from 1921 to 1923. He then joined the New York Philharmonic Orchestra from 1924 to 1929. He is best known for writing the book, music, and lyrics for the 1958 Tony Award winning hit musical The Music Man. The cast recording of The Music Man won the first Grammy Award given for best cast album. Also remembered for playing a regular character on the Burns and Allen radio program, musical director for numerous radio shows and his work on films. He received Academy Awards nominations for writing the music for Charlie Chaplin's The Great Dictator (1940) and William Wyler's The Little Foxes (1941). Many of his songs have become standards, including Till There Was You a hit for the Beatles in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Meredith Willson Discography

Albums

Meredith Willson Meredith Willson's Marching Band (Album) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Meredith Willson The Music Man - Original Broadway Cast (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
T 991 Meredith Willson The Music Of Meredith Willson's The Music Man(LP, Mono) Capitol Custom T 991 US 1958 Sell This Version
Meredith Willson The Unsinkable Molly Brown - Original Broadway Cast (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
W 2152 Meredith Willson The Unsinkable Molly Brown(LP) Capitol Records W 2152 US 1960 Sell This Version
Meredith Willson The Music Man - Original Soundtrack (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Meredith Willson Here's Love (Original Broadway Cast) Columbia Masterworks US 1963 Sell This Version
Meredith Willson The Music Man (Album) World Record Club Australia 1963 Sell This Version
2100 Robert Young (15), Fanny Brice, Hanley Stafford, Meredith Willson, Connie Boswell Robert Young (15), Fanny Brice, Hanley Stafford, Meredith Willson, Connie Boswell - Good News Of 1939(Cass, Album) Radio Spirits 2100 US 1997 Sell This Version
8.559006 Meredith Willson, Moscow Symphony Orchestra*, William T. Stromberg* Meredith Willson, Moscow Symphony Orchestra*, William T. Stromberg* - Symphony No. 1 In F Minor, "A Symphony Of San Francisco" / Symphony No. 2 In E Minor, "The Missions Of California"(CD, Album) Naxos 8.559006 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
CLP 5062 Meredith Willson Word's And Music From Meredith Willson's Smash Hit Musical Comedy The Music Man(LP) Crown Records (2) CLP 5062 Unknown Sell This Version
LL 3330 Frank Chacksfield & His Orchestra, Meredith Willson Frank Chacksfield & His Orchestra, Meredith Willson - Meredith Willson's Here's Love(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LL 3330 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

991 Meredith Willson The Music From Meredith Willson's The Music Man(7", EP) Capitol Records 991 US 1958 Sell This Version
KIM 209 Meredith Wilson* Chicken Fat(7", Single) Kimbo Educational Records KIM 209 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Meredith Willson Meredith William's The Music Man Sampler(CD, Smplr) Atlantic none US 2000 Sell This Version