Dick Smith (3)

Dick Smith (3)

Real Name:
Richard Bernhard Smith
Profile:
Pennsylvania-born Dick Smith (September 29, 1901 - September 28, 1935) wrote the lyrics to the popular song Winter Wonderland, which was composed by Felix Bernard.
Sites:
Variations:
[a583503]

Artist

Dick Smith (3) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

24757 Richard Himber And His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra* Winter Wonderland Richard Himber And His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra* - Were You Foolin'? / Winter Wonderland(Shellac, 10") Victor 24757 US 1934 Sell This Version
B-5814 Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra I'm Keeping Those Keepsakes You Gave To Me Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra - I'm Keeping Those Keepsakes You Gave To Me / Don't Be Afraid To Tell Your Mother(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5814 US 1935 Sell This Version
486 Cleo Brown Me And My Wonderful One Cleo Brown - Me And My Wonderful One / Give A Broken Heart A Break(Shellac, 10") Decca 486 US 1935 Sell This Version
B-7279 Angelo Ferdinando And His Hotel Great Northern Orchestra, George Hall And His Hotel Taft Orchestra* Winter Wonderland Angelo Ferdinando And His Hotel Great Northern Orchestra, George Hall And His Hotel Taft Orchestra* - Winter Wonderland / Santa Claus Is Coming To Town(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7279 US 1937 Sell This Version
Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Winter Wonderland Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Winter Wonderland / Christmas Island (Single) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
03947 Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Winter Wonderland Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Christmas Island / Winter Wonderland (Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03947 UK 1946 Sell This Version
Perry Como Winter Wonderland Perry Como - Perry Como Sings Merry Christmas Music (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1947 Sell This Version
618 Cowboy Copas Breeze (as Smith) Cowboy Copas - Breeze / Dolly Dear(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 618 US 1947 Sell This Version
591 Cowboy Copas Breeze (as Smith) Cowboy Copas - Breeze / In My Merry Oldsmobile(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 591 US 1947 Sell This Version
15276 Johnny Mercer And The Pied Pipers With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Winter Wonderland Johnny Mercer And The Pied Pipers With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Winter Wonderland / If I Knew Then(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15276 US 1947 Sell This Version
Don Cornell With Bob Dewey And His Orchestra (The Breeze) Bringin' My Honey Back To Me Don Cornell With Bob Dewey And His Orchestra - Take Me In Your Arms / The Breeze RCA Victor Canada 1950 Sell This Version
24501 Fred Waring And His Pennsylvanians* Winter Wonderland Fred Waring And His Pennsylvanians* - (All Of A Sudden) My Heart Sings / Winter Wonderland(Shellac, 10") Decca 24501 US 1950 Sell This Version
DL 5282 Andrews Sisters*, Danny Kaye (2), Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians, Dick Haymes Winter Wonderland Andrews Sisters*, Danny Kaye (2), Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians, Dick Haymes - Christmas Cheer(10") Decca DL 5282 US 1950 Sell This Version
The Three Suns Winter Wonderland The Three Suns - The Three Suns Present Your Christmas Favorites (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
The Voices Of Walter Schumann Winter Wonderland The Voices Of Walter Schumann - Christmas In The Air! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Sammy Kaye Winter Wonderland (as D. Smith) Sammy Kaye - Christmas Serenade (Album) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Trudy Richards The Breeze and 2 more… Trudy Richards - The Breeze / I Can't Love You Anymore (Single) Derby (2) US 1953 Sell This Version
Arthur Godfrey And All The Little Godfreys Winter Wonderland (as Smith) Arthur Godfrey And All The Little Godfreys - Christmas With Arthur Godfrey & All The Little Godfreys (Album, EP) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
614 Chet Baker / Chet Baker Quartet Winter Wonderland (as Smith) Chet Baker / Chet Baker Quartet - I Fall In Love Too Easy / Winter Wonderland(10") Pacific Jazz Records 614 US 1953 Sell This Version
C 348, 40109, 40110, 40111, 40112 Arthur Godfrey With All The Little Godfreys Winter Wonderland (as Smith) Arthur Godfrey With All The Little Godfreys - Christmas With Arthur Godfrey & All The Little Godfreys(4xShellac, 10") Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia, Columbia C 348, 40109, 40110, 40111, 40112 US 1953 Sell This Version
EPA 494 Hugo Winterhalter Orchestra Winter Wonderand Hugo Winterhalter Orchestra - White Christmas(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 494 US 1953 Sell This Version
CL.13900 Kay Starr The Breeze (That's Bringing My Honey Back To Me) (as Smith) Kay Starr - The Breeze / Waiting At The End Of The Road(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL.13900 UK 1953 Sell This Version
Ames Brothers* With Orchestra Directed By Roy Ross Winter Wonderland (as Smith) Ames Brothers* With Orchestra Directed By Roy Ross - Winter Wonderland / White Christmas (Single) Columbia New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
Perry Como Winter Wonderland Perry Como - That Christmas Feeling / Winter Wonderland (Single) RCA Victor Canada 1954 Sell This Version
Bill Doggett Winter Wonderland (as Smith) Bill Doggett - Christmas Song / Winter Wonderland (Single) King Records (3) US 1954 Sell This Version