Oakley Haldeman

Oakley Haldeman

Real Name:
Oakley W. Haldeman
Profile:
American songwriter, composer, author and the general manager for a music publisher. He joined ASCAP in 1949. Mostly known as "Here Comes Santa Claus" co-writer, other popular-song compositions include "Brush Those Tears From Your Eyes", "I Wish I Had Never Met Sunshine", "Tho' I Tried", "Pretty Mary", "Texas Polka", "Honey Child", "Vic'try Train", "Last Mile", and "Texans Never Cry".

Born: July 17, 1909, Alhambra, California, USA.
Died: December 17, 1986, Mesa, Arizona, USA.
Sites:
Variations:
[a583505]

Artist

Oakley Haldeman Discography Tracks

Miscellaneous

JCO 51800 Various Here Comes Santa Claus (Right Down Santa Claus Lane) (as Oakley Halderman) Various - Playtime(6", Red) CBS JCO 51800 US Unknown Sell This Version