Burt Bacharach

Real Name:
Burt Freeman Bacharach
Profile:
Born: 12 May 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Award-winning American pianist and composer, best known for composing, and often performing, his many pop hits from 1962-70, mainly with lyrics written by Hal David. He also worked briefly with Hal's brother Mack David and his ex-wife Carole Bayer Sager. Inducted into Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1971.
Married to actress Paula Stewart (1953-1958), then to actress Angie Dickinson (1965-1980), then to songwriter Carol Bayer Sager (3.4.1982-1991), and then to Jane Hansen (1993-now).

The songs he and Hal David wrote and produced together should be listed on the Bacharach And David page.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Burt Bacharach

Albums

KL-1447 Burt Bacharach - The Man!  Burt Bacharach -- His Songs album art Burt Bacharach The Man! Burt Bacharach -- His Songs (Album) Kapp Records KL-1447 US 1965 Sell This Version
HA-R 8233, HAR.8233 Burt Bacharach - Hit Maker ! album art Burt Bacharach Hit Maker ! (Album, Comp) London Records, London Records, Kapp Records, Kapp Records HA-R 8233, HAR.8233 UK 1965 Sell This Version
UAL 4128 Burt Bacharach - What's New Pussycat? (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Burt Bacharach What's New Pussycat? (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4128 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
KS-3577 Burt Bacharach - Plays His Hits album art Burt Bacharach Plays His Hits (Album, Comp) Kapp Records KS-3577 US 1966 Sell This Version
SULP 1151 Burt Bacharach - After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records SULP 1151 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SP 4131, SP-4131 Burt Bacharach - Reach Out album art Burt Bacharach Reach Out (Album) A&M Records SP 4131, SP-4131 US 1967 Sell This Version
CG03-1001 Burt Bacharach - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Colgems CG03-1001 US 1967 Sell This Version
AML 908 Burt Bacharach - Reach Out album art Burt Bacharach Reach Out(LP, Album, Mono) A&M Records AML 908 UK 1967 Sell This Version
UST 9902-A Burt Bacharach - Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) album art David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter - Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) (Album) United Artists Records UST 9902-A US 1967 Sell This Version
NG 353-354-355-356 Burt Bacharach - Guard Session With Host Skitch Henderson Guest Artist Burt Bacharach album art Skitch Henderson, Burt Bacharach Skitch Henderson, Burt Bacharach - Guard Session With Host Skitch Henderson Guest Artist Burt Bacharach(LP, Album) Guard Session NG 353-354-355-356 US 1968 Sell This Version
SPOC 1 Burt Bacharach - Promises, Promises Opening Night At The Shubert Theatre (Promo) album art Burt Bacharach, Jerry Orbach, David Merrick (2) Burt Bacharach, Jerry Orbach, David Merrick (2) - Promises, Promises Opening Night At The Shubert Theatre (Promo)(LP, Promo) United Artists Records SPOC 1 US 1968 Sell This Version
2320 007, LPL 2363 Burt Bacharach - Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid album art Burt Bacharach Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 2320 007, LPL 2363 France 1969 Sell This Version
SP 4227 Burt Bacharach - Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid album art Burt Bacharach Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid(LP, Album, Mon) A&M Records SP 4227 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP 4227 Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid(LP) A&M Records Of Canada Limited SP 4227 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
AML/S-1025 Burt Bacharach - Make It Easy On Yourself album art Burt Bacharach Make It Easy On Yourself (Album) A&M Records AML/S-1025 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
SP-4188 Burt Bacharach - Make It Easy On Yourself album art Burt Bacharach Make It Easy On Yourself(LP, Album) A&M Records SP-4188 US 1970 Sell This Version
HDAS 371-59 Burt Bacharach - Burt Bacharach album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach (Album, MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records HDAS 371-59 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
87 498 I, 87.498 - I Burt Bacharach - Living Together album art Burt Bacharach Living Together (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 87 498 I, 87.498 - I Spain 1973 Sell This Version
none Burt Bacharach - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Bell Records none US 1972 Sell This Version
AML-35021 Burt Bacharach - Living Together album art Burt Bacharach Living Together(LP) A&M Records AML-35021 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
CAM 68279 Burt Bacharach - In Concert album art Burt Bacharach In Concert (Album) A&M Records CAM 68279 Scandinavia 1974 Sell This Version
SA&M-2199, SP-4622 Burt Bacharach - Futures album art Burt Bacharach Futures (Album) A&M Records SA&M-2199, SP-4622 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SP-8416 Burt Bacharach - Self-Portrait / Radio Special album art Burt Bacharach Self-Portrait / Radio Special(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records SP-8416 US 1977 Sell This Version
ABL 13541 Burt Bacharach - Together? (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Burt Bacharach Together? (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Victor ABL 13541 US 1979 Sell This Version
CAM 67309 Burt Bacharach - Woman album art Burt Bacharach Woman (Album) A&M Records CAM 67309 Italy 1979 Sell This Version