Burt Bacharach

Real Name:
Burt Freeman Bacharach
Profile:
Born: 12 May 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Award-winning American pianist and composer, best known for composing, and often performing, his many pop hits from 1962-70, mainly with lyrics written by Hal David. He also worked briefly with Hal's brother Mack David and his ex-wife Carole Bayer Sager. Inducted into Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1971.
Married to actress Paula Stewart (1953-1958), then to actress Angie Dickinson (1965-1980), then to songwriter Carol Bayer Sager (3.4.1982-1991), and then to Jane Hansen (1993-now).

The songs he and Hal David wrote and produced together should be listed on the Bacharach And David page.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Burt Bacharach

Albums

Burt Bacharach - The Man!  Burt Bacharach -- His Songs album art Burt Bacharach The Man! Burt Bacharach -- His Songs (Album) Kapp Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Hit Maker ! album art Burt Bacharach Hit Maker ! (Album, Comp) London Records, London Records, Kapp Records, Kapp Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - What's New Pussycat? (Original Motion Picture Score) album art Burt Bacharach What's New Pussycat? (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Plays His Hits album art Burt Bacharach Plays His Hits (Album, Comp) Kapp Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach After The Fox (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Reach Out album art Burt Bacharach Reach Out (Album) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Colgems US 1967 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) album art David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter David Merrick (2), Neil Simon (2), Burt Bacharach, Hal David, Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter - Promises, Promises (Original Broadway Cast Album) (Album) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
NG 353-354-355-356 Burt Bacharach - Guard Session With Host Skitch Henderson Guest Artist Burt Bacharach album art Skitch Henderson, Burt Bacharach Skitch Henderson, Burt Bacharach - Guard Session With Host Skitch Henderson Guest Artist Burt Bacharach(LP, Album) Guard Session NG 353-354-355-356 US 1968 Sell This Version
SPOC 1 Burt Bacharach - Promises, Promises Opening Night At The Shubert Theatre (Promo) album art Burt Bacharach, Jerry Orbach, David Merrick (2) Burt Bacharach, Jerry Orbach, David Merrick (2) - Promises, Promises Opening Night At The Shubert Theatre (Promo)(LP, Promo) United Artists Records SPOC 1 US 1968 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid album art Burt Bacharach Music From Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Make It Easy On Yourself album art Burt Bacharach Make It Easy On Yourself (Album) A&M Records Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Burt Bacharach album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach (Album, MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records Spain 1971 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Living Together album art Burt Bacharach Living Together (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach, Hal David Burt Bacharach, Hal David - Lost Horizon (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Bell Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - In Concert album art Burt Bacharach In Concert (Album) A&M Records Scandinavia 1974 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Futures album art Burt Bacharach Futures (Album) A&M Records Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
SP-8416 Burt Bacharach - Self-Portrait / Radio Special album art Burt Bacharach Self-Portrait / Radio Special(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records SP-8416 US 1977 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Together? (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Burt Bacharach Together? (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Victor US 1979 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Woman album art Burt Bacharach Woman (Album) A&M Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - One Amazing Night album art Burt Bacharach One Amazing Night (Album) Edel Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Painted From Memory (The New Songs Of Bacharach & Costello) album art Elvis Costello With Burt Bacharach Elvis Costello With Burt Bacharach - Painted From Memory (The New Songs Of Bacharach & Costello) (Album) Mercury US 1998 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - Isn't She Great (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Isn't She Great (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Decca Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Burt Bacharach - The Sweetest Punch (The New Songs Of Elvis Costello And Burt Bacharach, Arranged By Bill Frisell) album art Elvis Costello, Burt Bacharach, Bill Frisell Elvis Costello, Burt Bacharach, Bill Frisell - The Sweetest Punch (The New Songs Of Elvis Costello And Burt Bacharach, Arranged By Bill Frisell) (Album) Decca US 1999 Sell This Version
WESA 894 Burt Bacharach - The Sound Of Bacharach album art Burt Bacharach The Sound Of Bacharach(CD, Album) Demon Music Group Ltd. WESA 894 US 2001 Sell This Version