Art Kassel

Real Name:
Arthur Kassel
Profile:
Saxophonist Art Kassel and his ''Kassels in the Air'' were a staple on the Chicago music scene for more than thirty years. Debuting in 1924 at the Midway Gardens the group later spent a 15-year engagement at the Bismark Hotel and frequented both the Aragon and Trianon ballrooms, where it received national radio exposure. In the late 1950s Kassel moved to the West Coast, where he appeared for two years with his orchestra on a local television program, The Gloria Hart Show.

Though in its early years the band boasted such jazz artists as Benny Goodman, Bud Freeman, and Mugsy Spanier, Kassel switched to sweet music during the 1930s. This latter orchestra was never very impressive, though it had an extremely loyal following. Recording for RCA Victor, vocalists were Norman Ruvell, Thal Taylor, Billie Leach, Harvey Crawford, Grace Dunn, Marian Holmes, Jimmy Featherstone, and a three-piece vocal group, the Kassel Trio. After Kassel's death in 1965 the orchestra continued to perform West Coast engagements.

He was born January 18th, 1896 in Chicago, Illinois. He died on February 3rd, 1965 in Van Nuys, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

D4-45-101 Art Kassel - Little Leaguer album art Art Kassel Little Leaguer (EP) Double-Play D4-45-101 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-101 Art Kassel - Little Leaguer / Oh, How I Love You album art Art Kassel Little Leaguer / Oh, How I Love You(7", Single, Promo) Double-Play 45-101 US 1955 Sell This Version
KE-108 Art Kassel - Harbor Lights album art Art Kassel Harbor Lights(7") Kapp Records KE-108 US 1969 Sell This Version
4537 Art Kassel - Doodle-Doo-Doo-Cha-Cha / The Charleston album art Art Kassel Doodle-Doo-Doo-Cha-Cha / The Charleston(7", Promo) Hanover 4537 US Unknown Sell This Version