Louis Kabok

Real Name:
Kabók Lajos
Profile:
Hungarian bassist - born Kabók Lajos - played with Gábor Szabó in 1956 at the Astoria Hotel in Budapest. Moved to the USA at around the same time as Szabó (in the aftermath of the Hungarian revolution of 1956), where he was primarily a classical musician on the West coast. He was part of Szabó's first American-based band, Three Strings, formed short after their arrival. Szabó continued to work with Kabók in the sixties.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Louis Kabok - More Sorcery album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - More Sorcery (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - The Sorcerer album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - The Sorcerer (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - Bacchanal album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - Bacchanal (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
A-9173, AS-9173 Louis Kabok - The Best Of Gabor Szabo album art Gabor Szabo Little Boat ( O Barquinho) and 1 more… Gabor Szabo - The Best Of Gabor Szabo(LP, Comp, Gat) Impulse!, Impulse! A-9173, AS-9173 US 1968 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - Dreams album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - Dreams (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - 1969 album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - 1969 (Album) Skye Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - The Advancement album art The Advancement The Advancement - The Advancement (Album) Philips US 1970 Sell This Version
LP-GP-711 Louis Kabok - Grusha Sings Russian Gypsy Love Songs album art Grusha with her Ensemble Grusha with her Ensemble - Grusha Sings Russian Gypsy Love Songs(LP, Album) Grushenka Productions LP-GP-711 US 1979 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - The Szabo Equation: Jazz/Mysticism/Exotica album art The Gabor Szabo Sextet The Gabor Szabo Sextet - The Szabo Equation: Jazz/Mysticism/Exotica (Album, Comp) DCC Jazz US 1990 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - The Roots Of Acid Jazz album art Various The Beat Goes On Various - The Roots Of Acid Jazz (Comp) Impulse!, GRP US 1996 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - Speakerboxxx / The Love Below album art OutKast Pink & Blue OutKast - Speakerboxxx / The Love Below (Album) Arista Europe 2003 Sell This Version
ACMEM37CD Louis Kabok - Bacchanal & 1969 album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - Bacchanal & 1969(CD, Album, Comp) Él ACMEM37CD UK 2004 Sell This Version
acmem42cd Louis Kabok - Lena Horne & Gabor Szabo album art Lena Horne & Gabor Szabo Lena Horne & Gabor Szabo - Lena Horne & Gabor Szabo(CD, Album, RE) Él acmem42cd UK 2005 Sell This Version
06007 5334725 Louis Kabok - The Sorcerer / More Sorcery album art Gabor Szabo Gabor Szabo - The Sorcerer / More Sorcery(CD, Comp, RM) Impulse! 06007 5334725 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - His Great Hits album art Gabor Szabo Space and 2 more… Gabor Szabo - His Great Hits (Comp) ABC Impulse!, MCA Impulse! US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Louis Kabok - Dreams album art Gabor Szabo The Fortune Teller (as Kabok) Gabor Szabo - Dreams (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Louis Kabok - The Advancement album art The Advancement Painful Struggle and 3 more… The Advancement - The Advancement (Album) Philips US 1970 Sell This Version
DJP-532-45345 Louis Kabok - Sunflower album art The Advancement The Advancement - Sunflower(7", Promo) Philips DJP-532-45345 US 1970 Sell This Version