Phil Flowers

Real Name:
Phillip John Flowers
Profile:
Born: January 28, 1934, Longwood, North Carolina.
Died: January 22, 2001, Rockville, Maryland.

Phillip John Flowers was a Washington area singer and composer who performed in the United States and abroad since the 1950's. He was sometimes described as "The Black Elvis" and "Skip Manning."
Aliases:
Variations:

Phil Flowers Discography Tracks

Albums

Phil Flowers - Sings album art Nat King Cole / Phil Flowers Nat King Cole / Phil Flowers - Sings (Comp) Design Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - God Is Near album art Choraleers* Featuring Phil Flowers Choraleers* Featuring Phil Flowers - God Is Near (Album) Mount Vernon Music, Mount Vernon Music US 1963 Sell This Version
MVM 154 Phil Flowers - Rythmn An' Blues album art Phil Flowers Rythmn An' Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Mount Vernon Music MVM 154 US 1963 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - I Am The Greatest! album art Phil Flowers I Am The Greatest! Guest Star, Guest Star US 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 25849 Phil Flowers - Our Man In Washington album art Phil Flowers Our Man In Washington(LP, Album) DOT Records DLP 25849 US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Alpha And Omega album art Phil Flowers And His United Family Phil Flowers And His United Family - Alpha And Omega (Album, Comp) Longwood US 1973 Sell This Version
L2000-2 Phil Flowers - Some-A-Dis/Some A-Dat album art Phil Flowers Some-A-Dis/Some A-Dat(LP, Album) Longwood L2000-2 US 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Phil Flowers Sings A Tribute Johnny Ace/Buddy Holly/Ritchie Valens album art Phil Flowers Phil Flowers Sings A Tribute Johnny Ace/Buddy Holly/Ritchie Valens (Album) Guest Star US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-1089 Phil Flowers - You Stole My Heart / Rosa-Lee album art Phil Flowers You Stole My Heart / Rosa-Lee(7", Single) Hollywood Records 45-1089 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-903 Phil Flowers - No More Tossin' And Turnin' / The Dances album art Phil Flowers And TNT Tribble* Phil Flowers And TNT Tribble* - No More Tossin' And Turnin' / The Dances(7") Sway Records (2) 45-903 US 1961 Sell This Version
7006 Phil Flowers - ABC Boogie / Rock Around The Clock album art Bill Haley & The Comets* / Phil Flowers Bill Haley & The Comets* / Phil Flowers - ABC Boogie / Rock Around The Clock(7", Single, RE) Kasey 7006 US 1962 Sell This Version
500 Phil Flowers - Twistin' Beat / Move On album art Phil Flowers With The T.N.T. Tribble Combo* Phil Flowers With The T.N.T. Tribble Combo* - Twistin' Beat / Move On(7", Promo) Domino Records (22) 500 US 1962 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - You Little Devil / Cleopatra album art Phil Flowers You Little Devil / Cleopatra Josie Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Got To Have Her For My Own / Comin' Home To You album art Phil Flower* Got To Have Her For My Own / Comin' Home To You (Single) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
812 Phil Flowers - How Can I Forget Her album art Phil Flowers How Can I Forget Her(7") Almanac Records (2) 812 US 1965 Sell This Version
815 Phil Flowers - Johnny Bom Bonney / Peace Of Mind album art Phil Flowers Johnny Bom Bonney / Peace Of Mind(7", Single) Almanac Records (2) 815 US 1965 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Discontented album art Phil Flowers Discontented (Single) Dot Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - One More Hurt / Where Did I Go Wrong album art Phil Flowers One More Hurt / Where Did I Go Wrong (Single) Dot Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Nobody Knows / I Saw Her Standing There album art Phil Flowers Nobody Knows / I Saw Her Standing There (Single) DOT Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - The Alligator album art Phil Flowers The Alligator (Single) Dot Records Peru 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Like A Rolling Stone / Keep On Sockin' It Children album art Phil Flowers & The Flower Shop Phil Flowers & The Flower Shop - Like A Rolling Stone / Keep On Sockin' It Children (Single) A&M Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Son Of Mine / What Could I Do Girl album art Phil Flowers Son Of Mine / What Could I Do Girl (Single) Dot Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - Every Day I Have To Cry album art Phil Flowers Every Day I Have To Cry (Single) A&M Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Phil Flowers - The Man, The Wife, & The Little Baby Daughter / Nothing Lasts Forever album art Phil Flowers The Man, The Wife, & The Little Baby Daughter / Nothing Lasts Forever (Single) Bell Records US 1970 Sell This Version
BLL 1135 Phil Flowers The Man, The Wife And The Little Baby Daughter(7", Promo) Bell Records BLL 1135 UK 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit