David Lewiston

Real Name:
David Sidney George Lewiston
Profile:
David Lewiston (born 11 May 1929, London, England – died 29 May 2017, Wailuku, Hawaii, USA) was a British musician and journalist. He studied with Thomas De Hartmann, and later became a collector of the world's traditional music. He is known for his field recordings initially released on Explorer Series beginning in 1967.
Sites:
Variations:

David Lewiston Discography Tracks

Albums

David Lewiston - The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World album art David Lewiston The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World (Album) Nonesuch UK 1967 Sell This Version
H-72015 David Lewiston - The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World album art David Lewiston The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World(LP) Nonesuch H-72015 US 1967 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Kingdom Of The Sun (Peru's Inca Heritage) album art David Lewiston Kingdom Of The Sun (Peru's Inca Heritage) (Album) Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - In Praise Of Oxalá And Other Gods / Black Music Of South America album art David Lewiston In Praise Of Oxalá And Other Gods / Black Music Of South America Nonesuch US 1970 Sell This Version
H-72045 David Lewiston - Fiestas Of Peru (Music Of The High Andes) album art David Lewiston Fiestas Of Peru (Music Of The High Andes)(LP) Nonesuch H-72045 US 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Mahakala album art David Lewiston Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Mahakala (Album) Nonesuch US 1973 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Kashmir Traditional Songs & Dances album art David Lewiston Kashmir Traditional Songs & Dances (Album) Nonesuch US 1974 Sell This Version
H-72064 David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Sangwa Düpa album art David Lewiston Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Sangwa Düpa(LP) Nonesuch H-72064 US 1975 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism (The Ritual Orchestra And Chants) album art David Lewiston Tibetan Buddhism (The Ritual Orchestra And Chants) (Album) Nonesuch US 1976 Sell This Version
H-72075 David Lewiston - Ladakh - Songs & Dances From The Highlands Of Western Tibet album art David Lewiston Ladakh - Songs & Dances From The Highlands Of Western Tibet(LP) Nonesuch H-72075 US 1977 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Golden Rain: Balinese Gamelan Music / Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant album art David Lewiston Golden Rain: Balinese Gamelan Music / Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant Nonesuch US 1983 Sell This Version
David Lewiston Indonesia: Bali - Gamelan & Kecak (Album) Nonesuch Europe 1989 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Latin America | Mexico | Fiestas Of Chiapas And Oaxaca album art David Lewiston Latin America | Mexico | Fiestas Of Chiapas And Oaxaca (Album) Nonesuch, Explorer Series Germany 1991 Sell This Version
66066 David Lewiston - The Diamond Path (Rituals Of Tibetan Buddhism): Yamantaka Trochu Rite Of Khampagar Monastery album art David Lewiston The Diamond Path (Rituals Of Tibetan Buddhism): Yamantaka Trochu Rite Of Khampagar Monastery(CD, Album) Shanachie 66066 US 1998 Sell This Version
WPCS-10143 David Lewiston - チベタン・ブッディズム = Tibetan Buddhism album art David Lewiston チベタン・ブッディズム = Tibetan Buddhism(CD) Nonesuch WPCS-10143 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

David Lewiston - Music From The Morning Of The World album art David Lewiston Music From The Morning Of The World (Comp) Nonesuch US 1988 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Sangwa Düpa / Mahakala album art David Lewiston Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Sangwa Düpa / Mahakala (Album, Comp) Elektra Nonesuch Europe 1988 Sell This Version
9 79197-2 David Lewiston - Kingdom Of The Sun • Fiestas Of Peru album art David Lewiston Kingdom Of The Sun • Fiestas Of Peru(CD, Comp) Elektra Nonesuch 9 79197-2 US 1988 Sell This Version