David Lewiston

Real Name:
David Sidney George Lewiston
Profile:
David Lewiston (born 11 May 1929, London, England – died 29 May 2017, Wailuku, Hawaii, USA) was a British musician and journalist. He studied with Thomas De Hartmann, and later became a collector of the world's traditional music. He is known for his field recordings initially released on Explorer Series beginning in 1967.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

BCD 9019 David Lewiston - Kecak From Bali album art Kecak Ganda Sari · I Gusti Putu Putra Kecak Ganda Sari · I Gusti Putu Putra - Kecak From Bali(CD, Album) Bridge Records (4) BCD 9019 US 1990 Sell This Version

Production

David Lewiston - P'ansori (Korea's Epic Vocal Art & Instrumental Music) album art Kim, So-Hee* Kim, So-Hee* - P'ansori (Korea's Epic Vocal Art & Instrumental Music) (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - China: Shantung Folk Music & Traditional Instrumental Pieces album art Lu-sheng Ensemble Lu-sheng Ensemble - China: Shantung Folk Music & Traditional Instrumental Pieces (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - A Persian Heritage (Classical Music Of Iran) album art Faramarz Payvar & Ensemble Faramarz Payvar & Ensemble - A Persian Heritage (Classical Music Of Iran) (Album) Nonesuch US 1974 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Master Of The Sārangī  (Classical Music Of India) album art Ram Narayan, Suresh Talwalkar Ram Narayan, Suresh Talwalkar - Master Of The Sārangī (Classical Music Of India) (Album) Nonesuch Japan 1975 Sell This Version
H-72068 David Lewiston - The Bengal Minstrel (Music Of The Bauls) album art Purna Chandra Das Baul* Purna Chandra Das Baul* - The Bengal Minstrel (Music Of The Bauls)(LP) Nonesuch, Explorer Series H-72068 US 1975 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Japan (Traditional Vocal & Instrumental Music - Shakuhachi, Biwa, Koto, Shamisen) album art Soloists Of The Ensemble Nipponia* Soloists Of The Ensemble Nipponia* - Japan (Traditional Vocal & Instrumental Music - Shakuhachi, Biwa, Koto, Shamisen) (Album) Nonesuch US 1976 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Shakuhachi , The Japanese Flute album art Kōhachiro Miyata* Kōhachiro Miyata* - Shakuhachi , The Japanese Flute (Album) Nonesuch US 1977 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Qawwali - Sufi Music From Pakistan album art The Sabri Brothers & Ensemble* The Sabri Brothers & Ensemble* - Qawwali - Sufi Music From Pakistan (Album) Nonesuch US 1978 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Floating Petals...Wild Geese...The Moon On High: Music Of The Chinese Pipa album art Lui Pui-Yuen Lui Pui-Yuen - Floating Petals...Wild Geese...The Moon On High: Music Of The Chinese Pipa (Album) Nonesuch US 1980 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Japan (Kabuki & Other Traditional Music) album art Ensemble Nipponia Ensemble Nipponia - Japan (Kabuki & Other Traditional Music) (Album) Nonesuch US 1980 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Trance 1: Sufi Dervish Rite / Tibetan Overtone Chant / Indian Dhrupad album art Various Various - Trance 1: Sufi Dervish Rite / Tibetan Overtone Chant / Indian Dhrupad (Comp) Ellipsis Arts US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 4010 David Lewiston - Trance 2: Naqshbandi Sufis / Healing And Trance In Morocco / Balinese Temple Festival album art Various Various - Trance 2: Naqshbandi Sufis / Healing And Trance In Morocco / Balinese Temple Festival(CD, Comp) Ellipsis Arts CD 4010 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 4050 David Lewiston - Tibet: The Heart Of Dharma album art Various Various - Tibet: The Heart Of Dharma(CD, Comp) Ellipsis Arts CD 4050 US 1996 Sell This Version

Technical

David Lewiston - The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World album art David Lewiston David Lewiston - The Balinese Gamelan: Music From The Morning Of The World (Album) Nonesuch UK 1967 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - The Jasmine Isle (Javanese Gamelan Music) album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - The Jasmine Isle (Javanese Gamelan Music) (Album) Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Kingdom Of The Sun (Peru's Inca Heritage) album art David Lewiston David Lewiston - Kingdom Of The Sun (Peru's Inca Heritage) (Album) Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Golden Rain - Balinese Gamelan Music - Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant album art Various Various - Golden Rain - Balinese Gamelan Music - Ketjak: The Ramayana Monkey Chant (Album) Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - In Praise Of Oxalá And Other Gods / Black Music Of South America album art David Lewiston David Lewiston - In Praise Of Oxalá And Other Gods / Black Music Of South America Nonesuch US 1970 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - The Nonesuch Explorer - Music From Distant Corners Of The World - Treasures Of The Explorer Series album art Various Panpipe Ensemble and 5 more… Various - The Nonesuch Explorer - Music From Distant Corners Of The World - Treasures Of The Explorer Series (Comp) Nonesuch UK 1971 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - China: Shantung Folk Music & Traditional Instrumental Pieces album art Lu-sheng Ensemble Lu-sheng Ensemble - China: Shantung Folk Music & Traditional Instrumental Pieces (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - P'ansori (Korea's Epic Vocal Art & Instrumental Music) album art Kim, So-Hee* Kim, So-Hee* - P'ansori (Korea's Epic Vocal Art & Instrumental Music) (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Turkish Village Music album art Various Various - Turkish Village Music Nonesuch Canada 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Fiestas Of Peru (Music Of The High Andes) album art David Lewiston David Lewiston - Fiestas Of Peru (Music Of The High Andes) (Album, Comp) Nonesuch US 1972 Sell This Version
David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Mahakala album art David Lewiston David Lewiston - Tibetan Buddhism - Tantras Of Gyütö: Mahakala (Album) Nonesuch US 1973 Sell This Version