Stomu Yamash'ta

Stomu Yamash'ta

Real Name:
Tsutomu Yamashita (ツトム ヤマシタ)
Profile:
Stomu Yamash'ta is a Japanese percussionist, keyboardist, composer and experimental artist. He is probably best known for his work leading the jazz-rock fusion group Go, which released three albums in 1976-77.

Yamash'ta was born March 15, 1947 in Kyoto. He studied at the Kyoto Academy of Music and made his solo concert debut at the age of 16. From 1964-1969 he studied in the United States with both jazz and classical musicians. His earliest releases were interpretations of classical music or neo-classical pieces written especially for him. His 1971 album "Red Buddha" is an avant-garde all percussion solo work which has been repeatedly reissued.

Beginning in 1972 Yamash'ta began recording jazz-rock fusion albums blended with Japanese traditional influences. He released "Floating Music" (1972) with a short-lived band called Come To The Edge. In 1973 he formed Stomu Yamash'ta's East Wind, a band which included keyboardist Brian Gascoigne, guitarist Gary Boyle, and bassist Hugh Hopper. This group released two albums, "Freedom Is Frightening" (1973) and the soundtrack "One By One" (1974). Gascoigne and Boyle also played on his next album, "Raindog" (1975), with vocals by Murray Head and Maxine Nightingale. Next came Stomu Yamashta's Go, a fusion super group including Steve Winwood, Al Di Meola, Klaus Schulze, and Michael Shrieve.

After a brief retirement at a Buddhist temple Yamash'ta returned to classical concert halls and began recording ambient music with Japanese influences. His "Iroha" series included a disc dedicated to musical interpretations of each of the ancient elements (earth, wind, water, fire). He also recorded the soundtrack album "Tempest" (1982). The only album from this period to receive worldwide release and distribution was "Sea and Sky" (1985). During the 1990s he released a three volume CD series, "Solar Dream", and began a new series called "Listen To the Future" in 2001.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Stomu Yamash'ta Discography

Albums

Stomu Yamash'ta Red Buddha (Album) King Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta / Masahiko Satō* Stomu Yamash'ta / Masahiko Satō* - Metempsychosis (Album) Columbia Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta Percussion Recital (Album) Columbia Japan 1971 Sell This Version
NCC-8015-N Stomu Yamash'ta Uzu: The World Of Stomu Yamash'ta 2(LP, Gat) Columbia NCC-8015-N Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta - Hans Werner Henze / Peter Maxwell Davies / Toru Takemitsu Stomu Yamash'ta - Hans Werner Henze / Peter Maxwell Davies / Toru Takemitsu - Prison Song / Turris Campanarum Sonantium / Seasons (Album) L'Oiseau-Lyre UK 1972 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta, Come To The Edge Stomu Yamash'ta, Come To The Edge - Floating Music (Album) Island Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
none John Williams (4), Stomu Yamash'ta John Williams (4), Stomu Yamash'ta - Images(LP, Album) Hemdale Music, Inc. none US 1972 Sell This Version
Tsutomu Yamashita* / Seiji Ozawa / Toru Takemitsu, Maki Ishii Tsutomu Yamashita* / Seiji Ozawa / Toru Takemitsu, Maki Ishii - Cassiopeia / Sō-Gū II (Album) Angel Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* Raindog (Album) Island Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* / Steve Winwood / Michael Shrieve Stomu Yamashta* / Steve Winwood / Michael Shrieve - Go (Album) Island Records France 1976 Sell This Version
RPL-3026-27 Stomu Yamashta* Iroha = いろは(2xLP, Album) RVC Corporation RPL-3026-27 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* いろは「水」 Iroha (Sui) (Album) RVC Corporation Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* Original Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack "Tempest" (Album) Casablanca US 1982 Sell This Version
RPL-8187 Stomu Yamashta* いろは「火」 Iroha (Ka)(LP, Album) RVC Corporation RPL-8187 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* Sea And Sky (Album) Victor Japan 1984 Sell This Version
SJX-30227 Stomu Yamashta* 空海 (Kukai)(LP, Album) Victor SJX-30227 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
KMYD-5101 ツトム ヤマシタ / Mind Music In Stomu Yamash'ta* 太陽の儀礼 Vol. II / Solar Dream, Vol. II: サヌカイト の幻想 / Fantasy Of Sanukit(CD, Album) Kosei KMYD-5101 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
KMYD-5100 ツトム ヤマシタ / Stomu Yamash'ta* 太陽の儀礼 Vol. I / Solar Dream, Vol. I: 久遠之今 / The Eternal Present(CD, Album) Kosei KMYD-5100 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KMYD-5102 Stomu Yamash'ta = ツトム・ヤマシタ* Stomu Yamash'ta = ツトム・ヤマシタ* - Solar Dream = 太陽の儀礼 Vol. III: Peace And Love = 神々の ささやき(CD, Album) Kosei KMYD-5102 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
KS-9901 Stomu Yamash'ta A Desire Of Beauty & Wonder Stone Part 1(CD, Album) Sanukite Koujin KS-9901 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamash'ta Listen To The Future, Vol. 1 = かしき未来 (Album) SMEJ Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Stomu Yamashta* Go!... Live From Paris (Album) Island Records Japan 2005 Sell This Version
SM 138 Ragnhildur Gísladóttir, Stomu Yamash'ta, Sjón Ragnhildur Gísladóttir, Stomu Yamash'ta, Sjón - Bergmál(CD, Album, Dig) Smekkleysa SM 138 Iceland 2006 Sell This Version
C 560231 Myôhô Takada, Tôgaku Kamba, Geppô Kobori, Sôshô Yamada, Yôdô Fukushiro, Kankei Fujita, Seizan Toda, Kaidô Iwatsuki, Stomu Yamash'ta, Genzan Miyoshi Myôhô Takada, Tôgaku Kamba, Geppô Kobori, Sôshô Yamada, Yôdô Fukushiro, Kankei Fujita, Seizan Toda, Kaidô Iwatsuki, Stomu Yamash'ta, Genzan Miyoshi - Zen Hôyô (Liturgie Du Bouddhisme Zen = Liturgy Of Zen Buddhism)(CD) Ocora, Radio France C 560231 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2C004 96050 Stomu Yamash'ta Hey Man / Wind Words(7") EMI 2C004 96050 France 1974 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

JorgAusfelt

JorgAusfelt

March 2, 2014
SInce the last but one vocal rarely is pronounced in Japan, his family name Yamashita is pronounced "Yamashta", hence his sometime use of the moniker "Yamash'ta".

Videos (30) Edit