Frank Hunter (2)

Real Name:
Frank Theodore Hundertmar
Profile:
American trombonist, band leader and arranger.

Born: October 19, 1919 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: December 15, 2005

Frank Hunter was a big band veteran who switched to the studio, getting his first big break arranging for Elliot Lawrence's Orchestra in the late 1940s. In the mid 1950s, he worked for Bethlehem Records, later with a variety of labels and artists, including Mercury, Medallion, and Top Rank and Johnny Hartman, Ketty Lester, Carmen McCrae, Eddie Fisher, and Eddie Heywood. He worked for Kapp Records for several years, arranging for Roger Williams, Anita Darian, and Joe Harnell. When he left Kapp, he continued to work with a variety of artists including Pat Boone, Chad and Jeremy and the Quinto Sisters. He composed music for commercials.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP-1020 Sounds Of The Hunter — Frank Hunter (2) Frank Hunter (2), His Orchestra* And Chorus* Frank Hunter (2), His Orchestra* And Chorus* - Sounds Of The Hunter Jubilee LP-1020 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KS-3014 Jane In Spain — Frank Hunter (2) Jane Morgan With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) Jane Morgan With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) - Jane In Spain (Album) Kapp Records KS-3014 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPBR 5028 Close Up With The Stuarts — Frank Hunter (2) The Stuarts, Andy Sannella, Frank Hunter (2) The Stuarts, Andy Sannella, Frank Hunter (2) - Close Up With The Stuarts(LP, Album, Mono) Everest LPBR 5028 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP-3003, LP 3003 The Hawk And The Hunter — Frank Hunter (2) Coleman Hawkins With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) Coleman Hawkins With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) - The Hawk And The Hunter (Album) Mira Records, Mira Records LP-3003, LP 3003 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CSRP 26232 Classical Country — Frank Hunter (2) The Billy Sherrill Quintet , Conductor Frank Hunter* The Billy Sherrill Quintet , Conductor Frank Hunter* - Classical Country(LP) Columbia Special Products CSRP 26232 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RRL 10 1025 Untitled — Frank Hunter (2) Jack Wolfe (2) / Club Latino (2) / Frank Hunter (2) / Jonny Teupen / Various Jack Wolfe (2) / Club Latino (2) / Frank Hunter (2) / Jonny Teupen / Various - Untitled(LP) Raphaele Records RRL 10 1025 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

45-5196 Frank Hunter (2) Dixie - And How! / I'll Never Smile Again(7") Jubilee 45-5196 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
T 7147 Theme For Jacqueline — Frank Hunter (2) Russell Faith*, Frank Hunter (2) Russell Faith*, Frank Hunter (2) - Theme For Jacqueline(7", Single) Sonet T 7147 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R-25020 Anytime / Shrimp Boats — Frank Hunter (2) Jackie Brooks / Edythe Adams With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) And Tommy Ferguson Trio Jackie Brooks / Edythe Adams With Orchestra Conducted By Frank Hunter (2) And Tommy Ferguson Trio - Anytime / Shrimp Boats (Single) Remington R-25020 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K-283x The Love Nest / Was It Day, Was It Night? — Frank Hunter (2) Frank Hunter (2) The Love Nest / Was It Day, Was It Night?(7") Kapp Records, Inc. K-283x US Unknown Sell This Version