Takuya Jo

Real Name:
菊地 正規 / Masaki Kikuchi
Profile:
Japanese country singer, Minyo Rock singer, Kayōkyoku singer, actor and songwriter.
Born November 28, 1935 in Sakhalin. Died May 9, 1989.
First performed and recorded under the name 菊地 正夫 (Masao Kikuchi),
before changing his name to 城 卓矢 (Takuya Jou / Takuya Jō) in 1966.
His elder brother was the composer 北原じゅん (Jun Kitahara) and his uncle the lyricist 川内康範 (Kohan Kawauchi).
He debuted as a country western singer. and he was a member of The Western Caravan.
Sites:
Variations:
[a5857685]

Artist

Albums

TP-7141 城 卓矢* 愛を歌う -骨まで愛して-(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7141 Japan 1966 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Takuya Jo - 骨まで愛して album art 城 卓矢* 骨まで愛して Toshiba Records Japan 1966 Sell This Version
TP-1265 Takuya Jo - あなたの命 album art 城 卓矢* = Takuya Jō* 城 卓矢* = Takuya Jō* - あなたの命(7") Toshiba Records TP-1265 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
FS-2085 Takuya Jo - ひとりにさせて / 故郷け遠く... album art 城 卓矢* ひとりにさせて / 故郷け遠く...(7", Single) Philips FS-2085 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
TP-1382 城卓矢* 忘却(7", Red) Toshiba Records TP-1382 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
JF-1 城卓矢* はぐれ鳥(7") JF Records (5) JF-1 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
KSJ-2301 Takuya Jo - 骨まで愛して album art 城 卓矢* 骨まで愛して(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Boo) Keibunsha, Toshiba Records KSJ-2301 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
TP-1425 城卓矢* シャンシャン音頭(7", Red) Toshiba Records TP-1425 Japan Unknown Sell This Version