Dick Twardzik

Real Name:
Richard Twardzik
Profile:
Born in Danvers, near Boston, April 30, 1931. Debut at 14, played with Serge Chaloff and studied with his mother, also with Herb Pommeroy, Charlie Mariano, Charlie Parker, Sonny Stitt and others. Solo performances and recordings in 1954, in 1955 with Chet Baker on European tour, where he died in hotel in Paris on October, 21, 1955
In Groups:
Variations:

Dick Twardzik Discography Tracks

Albums

Dick Twardzik - Trio album art Russ Freeman / Richard Twardzik* Russ Freeman / Richard Twardzik* - Trio (Comp, Album) Pacific Jazz Records US 1956 Sell This Version
PJ-37 Dick Twardzik - The Last Set album art Richard Twardzik* The Last Set(LP, Album, Mono) Pacific Jazz Records PJ-37 US 1962 Sell This Version
Dick Twardzik - Chet & Dick album art Chet Baker & Richard Twardzik* Chet Baker & Richard Twardzik* - Chet & Dick (Album) Blue Star Japan 1976 Sell This Version
NA 1006 CD Dick Twardzik - 1954 Improvisations album art Dick Twardzik 1954 Improvisations(CD, Album) New Artists NA 1006 CD US 1990 Sell This Version
Dick Twardzik - The Lost Holland Concert - September 18, 1955 album art Chet Baker Quartet Featuring Dick Twardzik Chet Baker Quartet Featuring Dick Twardzik - The Lost Holland Concert - September 18, 1955 (Album) RLR Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RLR 88618 Dick Twardzik - Köln Concert album art Chet Baker Quartet Featuring Dick Twardzik Chet Baker Quartet Featuring Dick Twardzik - Köln Concert(CD) RLR Records RLR 88618 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
TOCJ-6894 Dick Twardzik - Trio album art Russ Freeman / Richard Twardzik* Russ Freeman / Richard Twardzik* - Trio(CD, Album, Mono, Ltd, RE, RM) Pacific Jazz Records TOCJ-6894 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

DRLP 36 Dick Twardzik - The Great Lars Gullin Vol. 1 '55/'56 album art Lars Gullin With Chet Baker & Dick Twardzik Lars Gullin With Chet Baker & Dick Twardzik - The Great Lars Gullin Vol. 1 '55/'56(LP, Comp) Dragon Records DRLP 36 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Richard Twardzik* & Russ Freeman Richard Twardzik* & Russ Freeman - The Richard Twardzik & Russ Freeman Trios (Comp, Album) EMI USA US 1989 Sell This Version
MS-019 Dick Twardzik - Mosaic Select: The Pacific Jazz Piano Trios album art Russ Freeman, Richard Twardzik*, Jimmy Rowles, Clare Fischer Russ Freeman, Richard Twardzik*, Jimmy Rowles, Clare Fischer - Mosaic Select: The Pacific Jazz Piano Trios(Box, Comp, Ltd + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-019 US 2005 Sell This Version