Joachim Ringelnatz

Joachim Ringelnatz

Real Name:
Hans Gustav Bötticher
Profile:
Joachim Ringelnatz (born August 7th, 1883, in Wurzen/Germany - died November 17th, 1934, in Berlin) was a German writer and artist.

He ran away from home at age 18 to become a sailor, and travelled the world. Eventually he came back to Munich where he joined the Simplicissimus cabaret. His works were banned by the Nazis in 1933, and he died a year later of tuberculosis.

His most well-known creation was the sailor Kuttel-Daddeldu. An album of his songs by Agnes Bernelle in 1985 introduced his works to many outside of Germany.
Sites:
Variations:
[a586795]

Artist

Joachim Ringelnatz Discography Tracks

Albums

E 83 427 Joachim Ringelnatz Vom Seemann Kuttel Daddeldu(LP, Album) Electrola E 83 427 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
2 YRA 1263 / 1264 Joachim Ringelnatz Vom Seemann Kuttel Daddeldu(LP, Album) Electrola Gesellschaft m.b.H. 2 YRA 1263 / 1264 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Gert Westphal Und Das Metronome Quintett* / Benn*, Prévert*, Ringelnatz* Gert Westphal Und Das Metronome Quintett* / Benn*, Prévert*, Ringelnatz* - Jazz Und Lyrik «Ringeljazz» (Lyrik Von Benn, Prévert Und Ringelnatz) Jecklin-Disco, Jecklin-Disco Switzerland 1983 Sell This Version
10 708 6, 14.41878 Günther Lüders - Ringelnatz* / Morgenstern* Günther Lüders - Ringelnatz* / Morgenstern* - Günther Lüders Spricht Ringelnatz Und Morgenstern(Cass, Mono, Club, RE) TELDEC, TELDEC 10 708 6, 14.41878 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
MC 609 H. Chr. Andersen*, Morgenstern*, Vahle*, Ringelnatz* H. Chr. Andersen*, Morgenstern*, Vahle*, Ringelnatz* - Im Winter Schneit Es Marzipan(Cass) Igel-Records MC 609 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
3-491-91156-7 Otto Sander , Interpret Joachim Ringelnatz Otto Sander , Interpret Joachim Ringelnatz - Ich bin etwas schief ins Leben gebaut(CD) Patmos 3-491-91156-7 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
3-491-24108-1 Joachim Ringelnatz / Otto Sander Joachim Ringelnatz / Otto Sander - Ritze, Rotze, Ringelratz: Ausgesprochene Frechheiten Mit Otto Sander(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Patmos 3-491-24108-1 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
978-3-9813027-0-7 Peter Eckhart Reichel, Joachim Ringelnatz Peter Eckhart Reichel, Joachim Ringelnatz - "Nein Ernst, Als Ob Das Komisch Wär..."(CD) Hoerbuchedition Words & Music 978-3-9813027-0-7 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
SB 15121 Willy Reichert Spricht Christian Morgenstern (2) Und Joachim Ringelnatz Willy Reichert Spricht Christian Morgenstern (2) Und Joachim Ringelnatz - Willy Reichert Spricht Christian Morgenstern Und Joachim Ringelnatz(LP, Album) SABA SB 15121 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
HOER 0012, 3-86549-322-X Joachim Ringelnatz, Sven Görtz / Igor Strawinsky*, Philharmonia Slavonica, Hans Peter Gmür* Joachim Ringelnatz, Sven Görtz / Igor Strawinsky*, Philharmonia Slavonica, Hans Peter Gmür* - Die Freude An Komödie (Gedichte Und Erzählungen) / Le Sacre Du Printemps(3xCD) ZYX Music, ZYX Music HOER 0012, 3-86549-322-X Germany & Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
PLB 6197, LP 66 231 R Günther Lüders Spricht Joachim Ringelnatz Günther Lüders Spricht Joachim Ringelnatz - Aus Dem Gedichtband "Und Einmal Steht Es Neben Dir"(10") Telefunken, Karl H. Henssel-Verlag PLB 6197, LP 66 231 R Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SST 0112 Norbert Gescher Spricht Joachim Ringelnatz Norbert Gescher Spricht Joachim Ringelnatz - Ich Bin Etwas Schief Ins Leben Gebaut(LP, Album) Sound-Star-Ton SST 0112 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joachim Ringelnatz Gesprochen Von Annemarie Hase Joachim Ringelnatz Gesprochen Von Annemarie Hase - Joachim Ringelnatz (Album) LITERA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1961 Sell This Version
Günther Lüders Liest Joachim Ringelnatz Günther Lüders Liest Joachim Ringelnatz - Günther Lüders Liest Joachim Ringelnatz (EP) Electrola Germany Unknown Sell This Version
T 74 856 Ringelnatz* - Günther Lüders Ringelnatz* - Günther Lüders - Pasaden Glättet Die Wogen Der Psyche (7") Not On Label T 74 856 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
34 051 Kate Kühl Singt Chansons Von Joachim Ringelnatz Kate Kühl Singt Chansons Von Joachim Ringelnatz - Zwei Handbreit Unterm Herzen(7") Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv 34 051 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
5 90 002 Joachim Ringelnatz Nie Bist Du Ohne Nebendir(7") LITERA 5 90 002 German Democratic Republic (GDR) Unknown Sell This Version
5 60 034 Joachim Ringelnatz Joachim Ringelnatz(7") ETERNA, VEB Deutsche Schallplatten Berlin 5 60 034 German Democratic Republic (GDR) Unknown Sell This Version