Kim Fowley

Real Name:
Kim Vincent Fowley
Profile:
Kim Fowley (born July 21, 1939, Los Angeles, California, USA – died January 15, 2015, Hollywood, California, USA) was an American record producer, singer, songwriter, musician, publisher and impresario. He started his musical career on February 3, 1959 (coincidentally the day that Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens and the Big Bopper were killed in a plane crash aka "The Day The Music Died" which is a quote from Don McLean's song American Pie). He founded music publishers Kim Fowley Pub. and Kim Fowley Music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DT 5080 Kim Fowley - Love Is Alive And Well album art Kim Fowley Love Is Alive And Well (Album) Tower DT 5080 US 1967 Sell This Version
LP-12423 Kim Fowley - Outrageous album art Kim Fowley Outrageous (Album) Imperial LP-12423 US 1968 Sell This Version
LP-12413 Kim Fowley - Born To Be Wild album art Kim Fowley Born To Be Wild (Album) Imperial LP-12413 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
LP 12443 Kim Fowley - Good Clean Fun album art Kim Fowley Good Clean Fun (Album) Imperial LP 12443 US 1969 Sell This Version
MNWL-7P Kim Fowley - The Day The Earth Stood Still album art Kim Fowley The Day The Earth Stood Still (Album) MNW MNWL-7P Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
ST 11075 Kim Fowley - I'm Bad album art Kim Fowley I'm Bad (Album) Capitol Records ST 11075 US 1972 Sell This Version
ST-1-11159 Kim Fowley - International Heroes album art Kim Fowley International Heroes (Album) Capitol Records ST-1-11159 US 1973 Sell This Version
SG-KF 001 Kim Fowley - Animal God Of The Street album art Kim Fowley Animal God Of The Street (Album) Skydog SG-KF 001 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
9167-9839 Kim Fowley - Sunset Boulevard album art Kim Fowley Sunset Boulevard (Album) PVC Records 9167-9839 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
AN-7075 Kim Fowley - Snake Document Masquerade album art Kim Fowley Snake Document Masquerade (Album) Antilles AN-7075 US 1979 Sell This Version
MLP06 Kim Fowley - Son Of Frankenstein album art Kim Fowley Jr.* Son Of Frankenstein (Album) Moxie Records MLP06 US 1981 Sell This Version
none Kim Fowley - Sounds Of An Empty Room album art Kim Fowley & Metabolismus Kim Fowley & Metabolismus - Sounds Of An Empty Room(Cass, Album, C30) Not On Label (Metabolismus Self-released) none Germany 1992 Sell This Version
USMLP 1021 Kim Fowley - White Negroes In Deutschland album art Kim Fowley White Negroes In Deutschland (Album) Marilyn Records USMLP 1021 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD0007 Kim Fowley - Wormculture album art Kim Fowley & The Rubbertown Freaks Kim Fowley & The Rubbertown Freaks - Wormculture(CD, Album) Alive Records CD0007 US 1994 Sell This Version
10014-2 Kim Fowley - Kings Of Saturday Night album art Kim Fowley and Ben Vaughn Kim Fowley and Ben Vaughn - Kings Of Saturday Night (Album) Munster Records 10014-2 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
RRCD 203 Kim Fowley - Let The Madness In album art Kim Fowley Let The Madness In(CD, Album) Receiver Records Limited RRCD 203 UK 1995 Sell This Version
RRCD 231 Kim Fowley - Hidden Agenda At The 13th Note (Live) album art Kim Fowley And The BMX Bandits Kim Fowley And The BMX Bandits - Hidden Agenda At The 13th Note (Live)(CD, Album) Receiver Records Limited RRCD 231 UK 1997 Sell This Version
RES138CD Kim Fowley - The Trip Of A Lifetime album art Kim Fowley The Trip Of A Lifetime(CD, Album + CD, Ltd) Resurgence RES138CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
333352 Kim Fowley - Sex Cars & God album art Kim Fowley Sex Cars & God(2xCD, Album) Koch International 333352 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DE-2 Kim Fowley - Michigan Babylon album art Kim Fowley Michigan Babylon(CD, Album) Detroit Electric DE-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
SHOECD 016 Kim Fowley - Fantasy World album art Kim Fowley Fantasy World (Album) Shoeshine Records SHOECD 016 UK 2003 Sell This Version
7915 Kim Fowley - Adventures In Dreamland album art Kim Fowley Adventures In Dreamland(CD, Album, Ltd) Weed Records 7915 US 2004 Sell This Version
BC504CD Kim Fowley - West Coast Revelation album art John York (4) And Kim Fowley John York (4) And Kim Fowley - West Coast Revelation (Album) Global Recording Artists BC504CD UK 2010 Sell This Version
B01KAP2PGG Kim Fowley - 666 album art Kim Fowley 666(CD, Album) TRASH-O-RAMA B01KAP2PGG USA & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
700261971797 Kim Fowley - 21st Century Youth album art Kim Fowley 21st Century Youth(CD, Album) Trash-O-Rama 700261971797 US 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

sklerici

sklerici

June 9, 2017
A genius or a bluff? For me the first one. His producer fame destroyed the chances to be considered as the artist he was. but time gives the right answers and now is clear that records like outrageous, son of frankestain, animal god, living in the streets, are full of music better than what you can find in the works of a lot of very much more famous fowley's collegues. Kim Fowley's music could be a good surprise for a lot of listeners.

Videos (121) Edit