Real Name:
Dewey Markham
Profile:
Born Dewey Markham on April 18, 1904 in Durham, North Carolina, Pigmeat Markham got his nickname from a song in his act called “Sweet Papa Pigmeat”. He started entertaining in 1917 at the age of thirteen when he danced on the southern “race” circuit with Bessie Smith and later appeared on burlesque bills with such comedy legends as Milton Berle, Red Buttons, and Eddie Cantor.
In the 50’s while playing such night clubs and theatres as the Regal in Chicago, The Howard in Washington, and of course the Apollo, Markham became one of Black America’s most popular entertainers. By 1968 he had signed with the famous Chicago blues record label Chess, and recorded what would later become a top 20 hit “Here Comes The Judge.”
Pigmeat Markham has made several appearances on television including a number of hilarious and memorable spots on The Ed Sullivan Show. Pigmeat Markham died December 13, 1981.
Markham starred in several films in the 1940’s
including “House-Rent Party” in 1946.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

Pigmeat Markham - How Long-How Long Blues / Blues Before Sunrise album art "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six - How Long-How Long Blues / Blues Before Sunrise Blue Note US 1945 Sell This Version
509 Pigmeat Markham - See See Rider / You've Been A Good Old Wagon album art "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six "Pigmeat" Alamo Markham* With Oliver "Rev." Mesheux's Blue Six - See See Rider / You've Been A Good Old Wagon(Shellac, 10") Blue Note 509 US 1946 Sell This Version
PCD-93961 Pigmeat Markham - Pickin' For Jivin' (The Very Best Of Swingin' Jive Guitarists) album art Various See See Rider (as Alamo and 2 more… Various - Pickin' For Jivin' (The Very Best Of Swingin' Jive Guitarists)(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-93961 Japan 2000 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Pigmeat Markham - Sock It To 'Em Judge album art Pigmeat Markham Sock It To 'Em Judge (as D. Markham) Pigmeat Markham - Sock It To 'Em Judge (Single) Chess Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - An Olympic Record album art The Barron Knights Here Comes The Judge (as Markham) The Barron Knights - An Olympic Record (Single) Columbia Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Here Comes The Judge / The Trial album art Pigmeat Markham The Trial (as D. Markham) and 1 more… Pigmeat Markham - Here Comes The Judge / The Trial (Single) Chess US 1968 Sell This Version
ms M 77202 Pigmeat Markham - È La Fine Del Mondo album art Various Here Come The Judge (as Markham) Various - È La Fine Del Mondo(LP, Comp) Durium ms M 77202 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Pig's Popcorn / Who Got The Number album art Pigmeat Markham Pigmeat Markham - Pig's Popcorn / Who Got The Number (Single) Chess US 1969 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - Essential Soul album art Various Here Comes The Judge (as Markham) Various - Essential Soul (Comp) Knight Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
CD INS 5034 Pigmeat Markham - The Chess Story Volume 2 - From R & B To Soul album art Various Here Comes The Judge (as Markham) Various - The Chess Story Volume 2 - From R & B To Soul(CD, Comp) Instant CD INS 5034 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Pigmeat Markham - My Babe / Here Comes The Judge album art Little Walter / Pigmeat Markham Here Comes The Judge (as Markham) Little Walter / Pigmeat Markham - My Babe / Here Comes The Judge (Single) Collectables US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

PatV.

PatV.

May 3, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
Dewey "Pigmeat" Markhan was one of the only African-American performers to break the color barrier and perform in the then segregated world of Big Time Burlesque. And of course it was in the Minsky's show that he led the way. Prior to that he was a big star on the black vaudeville for the Theatre Owners and Bookers Association, which was called the TOBA circuit. It had only black entertainers and played to black audiences. It was mainly through the Deep South but there were also TOBA houses in Chicago, Baltimore, Washington DC, St. Louis and Kansas City. The world-famous Apollo Theatre in Harlem was a member of the chain. Mr. Markham was king of the comics at the Apollo. He was a big raucous comedian who's speciality was courtroom scenes.

Videos (23) Edit