Efecto Mariposa

Efecto Mariposa

Real Name:
Susana Alva, Frasco G. Ridgway, Raúl Osuna, Alfredo Baón
Profile:
Efecto Mariposa were born in 1997 when Susana Alva (acoustic guitar, voice), Frasco G. Ridgeway (bass, voice), and Raúl Osuna (keys) traveled by train from their native Malaga to Madrid chasing down dreams of a career in music. Joined by Alfredo Baón (drums), the band spent the next four years writing material, developing a sound, and creating a network through performance. After a year of solid promotion and national touring, the band released its self-titled debut record with the help of Universal. Efecto Mariposa created significant buzz among Spanish acoustic rock fans, laying the groundwork for the band's solidly successful follow-up. Metamorfosis earned Efecto Mariposa an invitation to tour with Latin pop star Juanes on some of the nation's largest stages. Metamorfosis II was released shortly thereafter, featuring two additional songs. Having satisfied their contract with Universal, Efecto Mariposa decided to produce, record, and even finance their third release, Complejidad. Following the record's release in October of 2005, the Efecto promoted it and toured tirelessly, so much so that the band eventually released a second edition of Complejidad.
Sites:
Members:
[a587135]

Artist

Efecto Mariposa Discography Tracks

Albums

0601215913828 Efecto Mariposa Efecto Mariposa(CD) Mercury 0601215913828 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
0044003837027 Efecto Mariposa Metamorfosis(CD) Universal 0044003837027 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
0602498662410 Efecto Mariposa Metamorfosis 2(CD) Universal 0602498662410 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
Efecto Mariposa Complejidad (Album) Tool Music Spain 2005 Sell This Version
5144219712 Efecto Mariposa Vivo En Vivo(CD + DVD) DRO Atlantic 5144219712 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Efecto Mariposa 40:04 (Album) WEA Spain 2010 Sell This Version
2564628663 Efecto Mariposa Comienzo(CD, Album) WEA, Tool Music 2564628663 Spain 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

0044001514920 Efecto Mariposa Sola(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Mercury, Universal Music 0044001514920 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
INOCENCIA-2 Efecto Mariposa Inocencia(CD, Single, Promo, Gat) Mercury, Universal Music Spain INOCENCIA-2 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
Cuerpo-3 Efecto Mariposa Cuerpo Con Cuerpo(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury Cuerpo-3 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
EFECTO-4 Efecto Mariposa Sola (En Directo)(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Mercury, Universal Music EFECTO-4 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
DIME-2 Efecto Mariposa Dime Dónde(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Universal Music DIME-2 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
QUEMASDA1 Efecto Mariposa Que Mas Da(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Universal Music QUEMASDA1 Spain 2003 Sell This Version