Martin Esslin

Martin Esslin

Real Name:
Pereszlenyi Gyula Marton (Martin Julian Esslin)
Profile:
Martin Esslin, OBE (born June 6, 1918, Budapest, Austria-Hungary – died February 24, 2002, London, England) was a Hungarian-born English producer, dramatist, journalist, adaptor and translator, critic, academic scholar and professor of drama, he coined the term "Theatre of the Absurd" in his work of the same name (Theatre of the Absurd; 1961).
Sites:
[a588706]

Artist

Martin Esslin Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Berthold Goldschmidt / Estes*, Jones*, Alexander*, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lothar Zagrosek Berthold Goldschmidt / Estes*, Jones*, Alexander*, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Lothar Zagrosek - Beatrice Cenci (Album) Sony Classical, Sony Classical Europe 1995 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

NSACD 24-27 Samuel Beckett Rough For Radio (Pochade Radiophonique) Samuel Beckett - Works For Radio: The Original Broadcasts(4xCD) British Library NSACD 24-27 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Production

NSACD 24-27 Samuel Beckett Rough For Radio (Pochade Radiophonique) Samuel Beckett - Works For Radio: The Original Broadcasts(4xCD) British Library NSACD 24-27 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Jean Genet - Pamela Brown, Patrick Magee (2), Cyril Cusack Jean Genet - Pamela Brown, Patrick Magee (2), Cyril Cusack - The Balcony Caedmon Records US 1963 Sell This Version
TS 30 LA 568 Samuel Beckett / Madeleine Renaud Samuel Beckett / Madeleine Renaud - Oh Les Beaux Jours(LP, Album) Disques Adès TS 30 LA 568 France 1964 Sell This Version
TRS 312 The Royal Shakespeare Company* Directed By Peter Brook The Royal Shakespeare Company* Directed By Peter Brook - The Persecution And Assassination Of Marat As Performed By The Inmates Of The Asylum Of Charenton Under The Direction Of The Marquis De Sade(3xBox, Album, LP) Caedmon Records TRS 312 US 1966 Sell This Version
none Samuel Beckett Samuel Beckett - Wir Sind Zauberer > Godot Und Die Anderen(6xCD, Comp, Mono + Box) Der Hörverlag none Germany 2006 Sell This Version