Satoshi Tomiie

Satoshi Tomiie

Real Name:
Satoshi Tomiie (富家 哲)
Profile:
Satoshi Tomiie has been a pioneering and driving force within the global electronic music community since the early days of house music. Now, decades after his ‘Tears’ alongside Frankie Knuckles, the Japanese born, New York based DJ, producer, remixer and label boss is still regular feature in the sets of many of today’s underground elite.
A student of jazz and classical piano, Satoshi is musically adept and accomplished producer who constantly evolved how he works. Experimenting with a new hybrid Modular DJ setup which sees him effortlessly fuse live analogue modular synthesis and with traditional DJ sets. Regularly playing clubs such as DC10, Rex and from South America to Tokyo while releasing music on labels such as Kaoz Theory, No19, Holic, Yoyaku and his own Abstract Architecture.
Satoshi is as relevant as ever and continues to make waves throughout the electronic music community as only he knows how.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a5892]

Artist

Satoshi Tomiie Discography Tracks

Albums

Satoshi Tomiie Full Lick (Album) SMEJ Associated Records Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie New Day (Album) Abstract Architecture Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Abstract Nature Abstract Architecture 2017

Singles & EPs

Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie Frankie Knuckles Presents Satoshi Tomiie - Tears (Single) FFRR UK 1989 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Arnold Jarvis Satoshi Tomiie Featuring Arnold Jarvis - And I Loved You (Maxi) FFRR US 1990 Sell This Version
POCD-1011 Satoshi Tomiie & Frankie Knuckles Satoshi Tomiie & Frankie Knuckles - And I Loved You / Tears(CD, Maxi) London Records, FFRR POCD-1011 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
NWKT 82 Johnny Vicious vs. M.F.S.B.* / Johnny Vicious vs. Satoshi Tomiie Johnny Vicious vs. M.F.S.B.* / Johnny Vicious vs. Satoshi Tomiie - T.S.O.P. (Theme From Soul Train '94) / Butt Burgler(12") Network Records NWKT 82 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Akiko Yano X Satoshi Tomiie Akiko Yano X Satoshi Tomiie - Harusaki-Kobeni (Single) Dance Pool, Dohb Discs Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Presents Shellshock Satoshi Tomiie Presents Shellshock - K-Jee (Maxi, Single) Yum Yum Vinyl France 1996 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Robert Owens & Cevin Fisher - Darkness (Maxi) S3, S3 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Come To Me (Maxi) SMEJ Associated Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Re-Lick-Ed (Comp) SMEJ Associated Records Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Diane Charlemagne Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Diane Charlemagne - Inspired (Maxi, Single) Columbia France 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Heaven (Maxi) SMEJ Associated Records Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Up In Flames (Single, Maxi) INCredible 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie 'Mini' Lick (EP) INCredible, INCredible Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Virus Saw Recordings US 2001 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Atari (Maxi) INCredible Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Kelli Ali Satoshi Tomiie Feat. Kelli Ali - Love In Traffic (Single) INCredible UK 2001 Sell This Version
RMK01 Satoshi Tomiie ST4RMK(CD, Single, Ltd, Smplr) Saw Recordings RMK01 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
none Vantage Point / Satoshi Tomiie Vantage Point / Satoshi Tomiie - Love Like Sleep / Love In Traffic(Acetate, 12", Single) 777 Productions none UK 2001 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie, Ice (7) Satoshi Tomiie, Ice (7) - Scandal In New York Saw Recordings US 2003 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie & Little Green Men Present Fishead Satoshi Tomiie & Little Green Men Present Fishead - Autorock Forensic Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Satoshi Tomiie Glow (Single) Saw Recordings US 2006 Sell This Version
Stir1538 Satoshi Tomiie Presents Mes (4) Satoshi Tomiie Presents Mes (4) - Back To Basics (Motorcitysoul Remixes)(12") Stir15 Recordings Stir1538 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

HouseKid

HouseKid

November 8, 2003
Yes, hes one of the latest producers, going more focused into the house styles, touching a side form the progressive in all his tracks he choses for his compilation cd's and stuff, as he says , hes more inspired by the dark rythms, thats where the true challenge lies for him, satoshi's music is as well as inspiring and gorgeous, along with sander kleinenberg and chris fortier, i should name those three by the most popular dj's in the house - progressive scene as far as today, but, more to come, you can be sure of.
djinsomnia

djinsomnia

October 10, 2001
edited over 16 years ago
A house music veteran and one of the first producers to convert the Japanese to club culture, Satoshi Tomiie was a crucial third man in the Def Mix Productions team helmed by David Morales and Frankie Knuckles.

Born in Tokyo in 1966, Tomiie grew interested in electronics and keyboards at an early age, and formed his first band in the early '80s.

After American house music began crossing the ocean, Tomiie began DJing and producing on his own. He met house pioneer Frankie Knuckles while the two DJed at a party thrown by a Japanese cosmetics company, and was promptly hired aboard New York's Def Mix Productions collective, home of Knuckles and another house hero, David Morales.

Tomiie collaborated on several dancefloor smashes during the late '80s and early '90s, including "Tears" by Underground Solution and "I'll Be Your Friend" by Robert Owens. He also began remixing all sorts of club-bound pop stars -- Michael Jackson, Madonna, Mariah Carey, David Bowie, Diana Ross and U2, among others.

Though he didn't record much on his own, Tomiie issued singles under his own name as well as Level 9, Loop 7, and the Black Shells. A contract with Sony in the late '90s resulted in a flurry of new productions, including his debut album, Full Lick.

Videos (102) Edit