Edward Holland, Jr.

Real Name:
Edward J. Holland, Jr.
Profile:
American Soul/Funk songwriter and producer
As singer, he was an early Motown artist who recorded minor hit singles.
Part of the acclaimed 1960-70's US songwriting/production team
with his brother Brian Holland and Lamont Dozier, known as Holland-Dozier-Holland.

Born: 30 October 1939 in Detroit, Michigan
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M Lp604 Edward Holland, Jr. - Eddie Holland album art Eddie Holland* Eddie Holland (Album) Motown M Lp604 US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

71290X45 Edward Holland, Jr. - Little Miss Ruby album art Eddie Holland* Little Miss Ruby (Single) Mercury 71290X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
UA 191 Edward Holland, Jr. - Because I Love Her / Everybody's Going album art Eddie Holland* Because I Love Her / Everybody's Going (Single) United Artists Records UA 191 US 1959 Sell This Version
UA 172 Edward Holland, Jr. - Merry-Go-Round / It Moves Me album art Eddie Holland* Merry-Go-Round / It Moves Me (Single) Tamla UA 172 US 1959 Sell This Version
UA 207 Edward Holland, Jr. - Magic Mirror album art Eddie Holland* Magic Mirror (Single) United Artists Records UA 207 US 1960 Sell This Version
M1021 Edward Holland, Jr. - Jamie / Take A Chance On Me album art Eddie Holland* Jamie / Take A Chance On Me (Single) Motown M1021 US 1961 Sell This Version
M1021 Edward Holland, Jr. - Jamie  album art Eddie Holland* Jamie (7", Promo, one) Motown M1021 US 1961 Sell This Version
M 1030 Edward Holland, Jr. - If Cleopatra Took A Chance / What About Me album art Eddie Holland* If Cleopatra Took A Chance / What About Me (Single) Motown M 1030 US 1962 Sell This Version
M-1031 Edward Holland, Jr. - If It's Love (It's Alright) / It's Not Too Late album art Eddie Holland* If It's Love (It's Alright) / It's Not Too Late (Single) Motown M-1031 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
M 1026 Edward Holland, Jr. - You Deserve What You Got  album art Eddie Holland* You Deserve What You Got (7", Single) Motown M 1026 US 1962 Sell This Version
Motown 1052 Edward Holland, Jr. - Leaving Here / Brenda album art Eddie Holland* Leaving Here / Brenda (Single) Motown Motown 1052 US 1963 Sell This Version
M-1036 Edward Holland, Jr. - Darling I Hum Our Song album art Eddie Holland* Darling I Hum Our Song (Single) Motown M-1036 US 1963 Sell This Version
M-1043 Edward Holland, Jr. - Baby Shake album art Eddie Holland* Baby Shake (Single) Motown M-1043 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
M 1049 Edward Holland, Jr. - I'm On The Outside Looking In album art Eddie Holland* I'm On The Outside Looking In (Single) Motown M 1049 US 1963 Sell This Version
M-1058 Edward Holland, Jr. - Just Ain't Enough Love album art Eddie Holland* Just Ain't Enough Love (Single) Motown M-1058 US 1964 Sell This Version
M-1063 Edward Holland, Jr. - Candy To Me / If You Don't Want My Love album art Eddie Holland* Candy To Me / If You Don't Want My Love (Single) Motown M-1063 US 1964 Sell This Version
GO 42.580 Edward Holland, Jr. - Candy To Me / Just Ain't Enough Love album art Eddie Holland* Candy To Me / Just Ain't Enough Love Motown GO 42.580 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Y485F Edward Holland, Jr. - Jamie / Just Ain't Enough album art Eddie Holland* Jamie / Just Ain't Enough (Single) Motown Y485F US 1973 Sell This Version
9079 Edward Holland, Jr. - Something About You / Jamie album art Four Tops / Eddie Holland* Four Tops / Eddie Holland* - Something About You / Jamie(7", Single, Mono) American Pie 9079 US 1990 Sell This Version
EP 001 Edward Holland, Jr. - R&B Gold Vol.1 album art The Miracles / Eddie Holland Jr* / Debbie Dean The Miracles / Eddie Holland Jr* / Debbie Dean - R&B Gold Vol.1(7", EP) Soulful Records (2) EP 001 UK 2014 Sell This Version
1001 Edward Holland, Jr. - Spinning Top / Leaving Here album art Orlons* / Eddie Holland* Orlons* / Eddie Holland* - Spinning Top / Leaving Here(7", Single) Ranchero Records 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
COL-740 Edward Holland, Jr. - Candy To Me / I'll Come Running album art Eddie Holland* / Carolyn Crawford* Eddie Holland* / Carolyn Crawford* - Candy To Me / I'll Come Running(7") Collectables COL-740 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

054 Edward Holland, Jr. - The Complete Eddie Holland album art Eddie Holland* The Complete Eddie Holland (Comp) Marginal Records, Marginal Records 054 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
CDTOP2 1331 Edward Holland, Jr. - It Moves Me - The Complete Recordings 1958-1964 album art Eddie Holland* It Moves Me - The Complete Recordings 1958-1964(2xCD, Comp) Ace CDTOP2 1331 Europe 2012 Sell This Version