David Clayton-Thomas

Real Name:
David Henry Thomsett
Profile:
Canadian musician and singer.

Born: 13 September 1941 in Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England, UK.

David Clayton-Thomas is the writer of the track "Spinning Wheel" (enshrined in the Songwriter's Hall Of Fame in 2007), as performed by artists including Blood, Sweat And Tears (a group he was a member of), James Brown, Shirley Bassey, Peggy Lee, Lonnie Smith, and many others. Publishing co. Bay Music Ltd. (2)

He's also been a member of the "Canadian Music Hall of Fame" since 1996. In 2010 he received his star on Canada’s Walk Of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DRL-101 David Clayton-Thomas - David Clayton Thomas And The Shays À Go-Go album art David Clayton Thomas* and The Shays David Clayton Thomas* and The Shays - David Clayton Thomas And The Shays À Go-Go(LP, Mono) Roman Records (3) DRL-101 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
DRL-103 David Clayton-Thomas - Somethin' Else album art The Paupers - David Clayton Thomas* - The Shays The Paupers - David Clayton Thomas* - The Shays - Somethin' Else(LP, Mono) Roman Records (3) DRL-103 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DRL 102 David Clayton-Thomas - Sings Like It Is! album art David Clayton-Thomas Sings Like It Is!(LP, Mono) Roman Records (3) DRL 102 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
DL 75146 David Clayton-Thomas - David Clayton-Thomas! album art David Clayton-Thomas David Clayton-Thomas! (Album) Decca DL 75146 US 1969 Sell This Version
KC 31000 David Clayton-Thomas - David Clayton-Thomas album art David Clayton-Thomas David Clayton-Thomas (Album) Columbia KC 31000 US 1972 Sell This Version
S 65237 E David Clayton-Thomas - Tequila Sunrise album art David Clayton-Thomas Tequila Sunrise (Album) Columbia S 65237 E Spain 1972 Sell This Version
APL1-0173 David Clayton-Thomas - David Clayton-Thomas album art David Clayton-Thomas David Clayton-Thomas (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0173 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
PC 33484 David Clayton-Thomas - New City album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - New City (Album) Columbia PC 33484 US 1975 Sell This Version
AGP 27/28 David Clayton-Thomas - In Concert album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - In Concert (Album) CBS AGP 27/28 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
AB 1.015, 68.055 David Clayton-Thomas - Brand New Day album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat And Tears Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - Brand New Day (Album) ABC Records, Carrere AB 1.015, 68.055 France 1977 Sell This Version
AA-1104 David Clayton-Thomas - Clayton album art David Clayton-Thomas Clayton (Album) ABC Records AA-1104 US 1978 Sell This Version
0060.288 David Clayton-Thomas - Nuclear Blues album art Blood Sweat & Tears* feat. David Clayton Thomas* Blood Sweat & Tears* feat. David Clayton Thomas* - Nuclear Blues(LP, Album) Far Out Productions, LAX Records 0060.288 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
R2 71287 David Clayton-Thomas - Live album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - Live(CD, Album) Avenue Records R2 71287 US 1994 Sell This Version
DCT196CD David Clayton-Thomas - Blue Plate Special album art David Clayton-Thomas Blue Plate Special (Album) David Clayton-Thomas DCT196CD US 1996 Sell This Version
DCT2000 David Clayton-Thomas - Bloodlines album art David Clayton-Thomas Bloodlines(CD, Album) David Clayton-Thomas DCT2000 US 1999 Sell This Version
DCT122003 David Clayton-Thomas - The Christmas Album album art David Clayton-Thomas The Christmas Album(CD, Album) David Clayton-Thomas DCT122003 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
JUST 211-2 David Clayton-Thomas - Aurora album art David Clayton-Thomas Aurora(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 211-2 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
JUST 219-2 David Clayton-Thomas - In Concert: A Musical Biography album art David Clayton-Thomas In Concert: A Musical Biography(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 219-2 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
none David Clayton-Thomas - The Evergreens album art David Clayton-Thomas The Evergreens (Album) Fontana North Distribution none Canada 2007 Sell This Version
none David Clayton-Thomas - Spectrum album art David Clayton-Thomas Spectrum(CD, Album) Not On Label none Canada 2009 Sell This Version
8088903132 David Clayton-Thomas - A Blues For the New World album art David Clayton-Thomas A Blues For the New World(CD, Album) Antoinette Music Productions Ltd. 8088903132 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
AM 0001 David Clayton-Thomas - Combo album art David Clayton-Thomas Combo(CD, Album) Antoinette Music (2) AM 0001 Canada 2015 Sell This Version
085 357 530 2 David Clayton-Thomas - Soul Ballads album art David Clayton-Thomas Soul Ballads(CD, Album) Airline Records 085 357 530 2 US 2015 Sell This Version
ILS 9911033821 David Clayton-Thomas - Canadiana album art David Clayton-Thomas Canadiana(CD, Album) Antoinette Music (2) ILS 9911033821 Canada 2016 Sell This Version
ANT549 David Clayton-Thomas - Mobius album art David Clayton-Thomas Mobius(CD, Album) Antoinette Music ANT549 Canada 2018 Sell This Version