Heinrich Hoffmann von Fallersleben

Real Name:
August Heinrich Hoffmann
Profile:
German poet. He is best known for writing "Das Lied der Deutschen", which is now the national anthem of Germany, although only the third stanza is sung. Born 2 April 1798 in Fallersleben, Germany and died 19 January 1874 in Corvey, Germany.
Sites:
Variations: