Odell Brown

Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DJLPS-823 Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding — Odell Brown Odell Brown Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding (Album) Cadet DJLPS-823 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPS 838 Free Delivery — Odell Brown Odell Brown Free Delivery (Album) Cadet LPS 838 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LPS 4005 Odell Brown — Odell Brown Odell Brown Odell Brown (Album) Paula Records LPS 4005 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

5670 Look Out Cleveland / Sign Of The Ram — Odell Brown Odell Brown Look Out Cleveland / Sign Of The Ram(7", Single, Promo) Cadet 5670 US 1970 Sell This Version