Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPS' 68 Odell Brown - Cadet LP Sampler January 1968 Release album art Various No More Water In The Well and 1 more… Various - Cadet LP Sampler January 1968 Release(LP, Smplr) Cadet LPS' 68 US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

Odell Brown - Soul Party Number 2 album art Various No More Water In The Well and 1 more… Various - Soul Party Number 2 (Comp) Chess, Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SM 1602 Odell Brown - Jazz For The People album art Various Que Son Uno Various - Jazz For The People(LP, Comp) Som Maior SM 1602 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
18351 / 18352 Odell Brown - Chess Checker Cadet Sampler - January Album Release album art Various Come Together Various - Chess Checker Cadet Sampler - January Album Release(LP, Album, Comp, Promo) Chess, Cadet, Checker 18351 / 18352 US 1970 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Action Line - Argo Cadet Grooves album art Various The Thing and 3 more… Various - Action Line - Argo Cadet Grooves (Comp) Charly Records Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
GRD-2-812 Odell Brown - The History Of Chess Jazz album art Various Mellow Yellow Various - The History Of Chess Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Chess, MCA Records GRD-2-812 US 1996 Sell This Version
HIPD - 40036 Odell Brown - Cigar Classics Volume Three: Cool Smokes album art Various Mellow Yellow Various - Cigar Classics Volume Three: Cool Smokes(CD, Comp) Hip-O Records HIPD - 40036 US 1997 Sell This Version
RG 2006 CD Odell Brown - The Bossa Nova Exciting Jazz Samba Rhythms - Vol. 1 album art Various Mas Que Nada Various - The Bossa Nova Exciting Jazz Samba Rhythms - Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Rare Groove Recordings RG 2006 CD Italy 2001 Sell This Version
UCCU 1158 Odell Brown - The Room Weekender (15th Anniversary Special Edition) album art Various Hard To Handle Various - The Room Weekender (15th Anniversary Special Edition)(CD, Comp, Promo) Universal UCCU 1158 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
PCD-20055 Odell Brown - Wonder Funk (Jazz Funk Plays Stevie Wonder) album art Various I Love Every Little Thing About You Various - Wonder Funk (Jazz Funk Plays Stevie Wonder)(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-20055 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
PCD-20247 Odell Brown - The Best Of Jewel ~ Paula Jazz Classics album art Various I Love Every Little Thing About You Various - The Best Of Jewel ~ Paula Jazz Classics(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-20247 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
L 0001 Odell Brown - Lotus Recording album art Various Mirar Mirar Various - Lotus Recording(LP, Comp) Lotus Recordings L 0001 France Unknown Sell This Version
IM 01 Odell Brown - Groovy In Time Vol. 1 album art Various Nitty Gritty Various - Groovy In Time Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Import Music IM 01 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit