Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Odell Brown - Soul In The Night album art Sonny Stitt & Bunky Green Sonny Stitt & Bunky Green - Soul In The Night (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Raising The Roof album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Odell Brown & The Organ-izers - Raising The Roof (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Ducky album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Odell Brown & The Organ-izers - Ducky (Album) Cadet, Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Mellow Yellow album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Odell Brown & The Organ-izers - Mellow Yellow (Album) Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Dorothy's Harp album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy Ashby - Dorothy's Harp (Album) Cadet US 1969 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Free Delivery album art Odell Brown Odell Brown - Free Delivery (Album) Cadet US 1970 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Dealing With Hard Times album art Richard Evans (2) Richard Evans (2) - Dealing With Hard Times (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
GTS 2720 Odell Brown - The People's Choir Of Operation Push album art The Operation Push Choir The Operation Push Choir - The People's Choir Of Operation Push(LP, Album) Gospel Truth Records GTS 2720 US 1973 Sell This Version
KZ 32077 Odell Brown - Half And Half album art Cleveland Eaton Cleveland Eaton - Half And Half(LP, Album) Gamble KZ 32077 US 1973 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Plenty Good Eaton album art Cleveland Eaton Cleveland Eaton - Plenty Good Eaton (Album) Black Jazz Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Brass Fever album art Brass Fever Back At The Chicken Shack Brass Fever - Brass Fever (Album) Impulse! US 1975 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - The Reason Why I'm Talking S--t album art Eddie Harris Eddie Harris - The Reason Why I'm Talking S--t (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Live At The London Palladium album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - Live At The London Palladium (Album) Tamla Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Partners album art Scherrie & Susaye Scherrie & Susaye - Partners (Album) Motown Canada 1979 Sell This Version
SR 1001 Odell Brown - Stare With Your Ears album art Ken Nordine Ken Nordine - Stare With Your Ears(LP, Album) Snail Records SR 1001 US 1979 Sell This Version
ER 1001 Odell Brown - Our Music Is Your Music album art The Leslie Drayton Orchestra The Leslie Drayton Orchestra - Our Music Is Your Music(LP, Album) Esoteric Records (3) ER 1001 US 1980 Sell This Version
ER 1002 Odell Brown - Turning A Corner album art The Leslie Drayton Orchestra The Leslie Drayton Orchestra - Turning A Corner(LP, Album) Esoteric Records (3) ER 1002 US 1981 Sell This Version
69212 Odell Brown - Stitt Goes Green album art Sonny Stitt, Bennie Green And Bunky Green Sonny Stitt, Bennie Green And Bunky Green - Stitt Goes Green(CD, Comp) Gambit Records 69212 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Organized! album art Various Ducky Various - Organized! (Comp) Verve Records Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
00602557967852 Odell Brown - Perfect Angel album art Minnie Riperton Lovin’ You (Single Version With Countdown) Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel(2xCD, Album, Dlx, RE, RM) Capitol Records, Universal 00602557967852 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Odell Brown - Raising The Roof album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Raising The Roof (as Brown) Odell Brown & The Organ-izers - Raising The Roof (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Ducky album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Tough Tip and 2 more… Odell Brown & The Organ-izers - Ducky (Album) Cadet, Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - No More Water In The Well/The Look Of Love album art Odell Brown & The Organizers* No More Water In The Well Odell Brown & The Organizers* - No More Water In The Well/The Look Of Love Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - The Weight / Think About It album art Odell Brown & The Organizers* Think About It (as O. Brown) Odell Brown & The Organizers* - The Weight / Think About It (Single) Cadet US 1968 Sell This Version
808M-1000 Odell Brown - Brown Baby album art Cyril Paul & Ensemble Brown Baby (as O. Brown) Cyril Paul & Ensemble - Brown Baby(LP, Album) Mon-Bon Record Company 808M-1000 US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit