Brown Jnr

Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Odell Brown - Soul In The Night album art Sonny Stitt & Bunky Green Sonny Stitt & Bunky Green - Soul In The Night (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Raising The Roof album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Raising The Roof (as Brown) Raising The Roof (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Ducky album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Tough Tip and 2 more… Ducky (Album) Cadet, Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Mellow Yellow album art Odell Brown & The Organ-izers Mellow Yellow (Album) Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - No More Water In The Well/The Look Of Love album art Odell Brown & The Organizers* No More Water In The Well No More Water In The Well/The Look Of Love Cadet US 1967 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - The Weight / Think About It album art Odell Brown & The Organizers* Think About It (as O. Brown) The Weight / Think About It (Single) Cadet US 1968 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Soul Party Number 2 album art Various No More Water In The Well and 1 more… Soul Party Number 2 (Comp) Chess, Vogue Schallplatten Germany 1968 Sell This Version
LPS' 68 Odell Brown - Cadet LP Sampler January 1968 Release album art Various No More Water In The Well and 1 more… Cadet LP Sampler January 1968 Release(LP, Smplr) Cadet LPS' 68 US 1968 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Dorothy's Harp album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy's Harp (Album) Cadet US 1969 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding album art Odell Brown Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding (Album) Cadet US 1969 Sell This Version
808M-1000 Odell Brown - Brown Baby album art Cyril Paul & Ensemble Brown Baby (as O. Brown) Brown Baby(LP, Album) Mon-Bon Record Company 808M-1000 US 1969 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Free Delivery album art Odell Brown Free Delivery (Album) Cadet US 1970 Sell This Version
SM 1602 Odell Brown - Jazz For The People album art Various Que Son Uno Jazz For The People(LP, Comp) Som Maior SM 1602 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
18351 / 18352 Odell Brown - Chess Checker Cadet Sampler - January Album Release album art Various Come Together Chess Checker Cadet Sampler - January Album Release(LP, Album, Comp, Promo) Chess, Cadet, Checker 18351 / 18352 US 1970 Sell This Version
5670 Odell Brown - Look Out Cleveland / Sign Of The Ram album art Odell Brown Look Out Cleveland / Sign Of The Ram(7", Single, Promo) Cadet 5670 US 1970 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Dealing With Hard Times album art Richard Evans (2) Dealing With Hard Times (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
KZ 32077 Odell Brown - Half And Half album art Cleveland Eaton Half And Half(LP, Album) Gamble KZ 32077 US 1973 Sell This Version
GTS 2720 Odell Brown - The People's Choir Of Operation Push album art The Operation Push Choir The People's Choir Of Operation Push(LP, Album) Gospel Truth Records GTS 2720 US 1973 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Odell Brown album art Odell Brown Odell Brown (Album) Paula Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Brass Fever album art Brass Fever Back At The Chicken Shack Brass Fever (Album) Impulse! US 1975 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Plenty Good Eaton album art Cleveland Eaton Plenty Good Eaton (Album) Black Jazz Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - The Reason Why I'm Talking S--t album art Eddie Harris The Reason Why I'm Talking S--t (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Live At The London Palladium album art Marvin Gaye Live At The London Palladium (Album) Tamla Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Stay In Love album art Minnie Riperton Stay In Love (as O'Dell Brown) and 1 more… Stay In Love (Album) Epic, Epic Philippines 1977 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Let's Go Dancing album art Johnny Nash Let's Go Dancing (Album) Epic US 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit