Odell Elliott Brown Jr

Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Fabric78, fabric78 Odell Brown - FabricLive.39 album art DJ Yoda Sexual Healing (as Brown) FabricLive.39(CD, Mixed) Fabric (2), Fabric (2) Fabric78, fabric78 UK 2008 Sell This Version
EVACD 4082 Various Sexual Healing (as Brown) Absolute 80's(3xCD, Comp) Absolute (2) EVACD 4082 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
NM 359-2 Odell Brown - Woman In Love album art Various Sexual Healing (as O.Brown) Woman In Love(CD, Comp) Bolero (2) NM 359-2 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
88697351782 Odell Brown - The Masters: 80s Soul album art Various Sexual Healing The Masters: 80s Soul(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697351782 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
DMG 100 016 Odell Brown - 100 Hits Club Classics album art Various Sexual Healing (Freemasons Radio Edit) (as Brown) 100 Hits Club Classics(5xCD, Comp + Box) 100 Hits DMG 100 016 UK 2008 Sell This Version
826663-10775 Odell Brown - Classic R&B album art Various Sexual Healing Classic R&B(CD, Comp) Shout! Factory, Grammy Recordings 826663-10775 US 2008 Sell This Version
UNFOLDCD007 Odell Brown - Unfold Presents Tru Thoughts Covers album art Various Sexual Healing (Re-Edit) (as Brown) Unfold Presents Tru Thoughts Covers(CD, Comp) Unfold Recordings UNFOLDCD007 UK 2009 Sell This Version
AVCD-23802 Odell Brown - House Nation Conductor - Yummy album art Yummy (5) Sexual Healing (Freemasons Vocal Mix) (as O. Brown) House Nation Conductor - Yummy(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Avex Trax AVCD-23802 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
88697613962 Odell Brown - 100 Party Hits album art Various Sexual Healing 100 Party Hits(6xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88697613962 Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
CRIMPOP802 Odell Brown - 1982 - 1983 album art Various Sexual Healing (as Brown Jnr.) 1982 - 1983(2xCD, Comp) Crimson CRIMPOP802 UK 2009 Sell This Version
TRUEP203 Odell Brown - Tru Thoughts Covers EP album art Various Sexual Healing (Re-Edit) (as Brown) Tru Thoughts Covers EP(12", EP) Tru Thoughts TRUEP203 UK 2009 Sell This Version
88697753032 Odell Brown - Pure... Disco / Funk album art Various Sexual Healing Pure... Disco / Funk(4xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88697753032 UK 2010 Sell This Version
SWEET 888-2, 900.A098.020 Odell Brown - Greatest Hits album art Gare Du Nord You're My Medicine Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Sweet Lemon, PIAS Holland SWEET 888-2, 900.A098.020 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
PCD-20055 Odell Brown - Wonder Funk (Jazz Funk Plays Stevie Wonder) album art Various I Love Every Little Thing About You Wonder Funk (Jazz Funk Plays Stevie Wonder)(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-20055 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
88697792642 Odell Brown - 1982 The Best Year Of My Life! album art Various Sexual Healing 1982 The Best Year Of My Life!(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88697792642 UK & Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Playlist: The Very Best Of Soul Asylum album art Soul Asylum (2) Sexual Healing Playlist: The Very Best Of Soul Asylum (Comp) SBME Special Markets US 2011 Sell This Version
UMCK-1400 Odell Brown - DJ Kaori's JMix Classics album art DJ Kaori ECDのロンリー・ガール DJ Kaori's JMix Classics(CD, Comp, Mixed) Universal Sigma UMCK-1400 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
KMB002CD Odell Brown - Stolen Songs album art Aidan John Moffat* The Sexual Healing Mantra Stolen Songs(CD, Album, Ltd) Kiss My Beard Productions KMB002CD UK 2011 Sell This Version
060075333821(6) Odell Brown - Let's Dance (Das Tanzalbum 2011) album art Various Sexual Healing (Album Version/Clean Version) (as O. Brown Jr.) Let's Dance (Das Tanzalbum 2011)(2xCD, Comp) Polystar (3) 060075333821(6) Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version
PCD-20247 Odell Brown - The Best Of Jewel ~ Paula Jazz Classics album art Various I Love Every Little Thing About You The Best Of Jewel ~ Paula Jazz Classics(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-20247 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
JEMP1079 Odell Brown - Ventura album art Phish Sexual Healing (as Brown) Ventura(6xCD, Album + Box) Jemp Records JEMP1079 US 2013 Sell This Version
88883 75306 2 Odell Brown - 100 Songs Die Die Welt Bewegten (Das Beste Aus Der Grossen Vox-Dokumentation) album art Various Sexual Healing (as O. Brown, Jr.) 100 Songs Die Die Welt Bewegten (Das Beste Aus Der Grossen Vox-Dokumentation)(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88883 75306 2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
88765473682 Odell Brown - Pure... Legends album art Various Sexual Healing Pure... Legends(4xCD, Comp) Sony Music, Cleveland International Records 88765473682 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Chef (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Sexual Healing Chef (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) Milan, Warner Music International, Universal Music Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Odell Brown - Show Me Your Soul Ao Vivo album art Jesuton Sexual Healing Show Me Your Soul Ao Vivo (Album) Som Livre Brazil 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit