Odell Rown

Real Name:
Odell Elliott Brown Jr.
Profile:
Born Louisville, Kentucky 2nd February 1940, died 3 May 2011 in Richfield, Minnesota, USA.

As well as organist and leader of Odell Brown & The Organ-izers, Odell was a "Staff musician" for Chess Records and worked and recorded with the majority of the label's artists.

In 1969, following the death of a band member Tommy Purvis, The Organ-izers was put on hold and Odell recorded a solo album Free Delivery and a further album of instrumental covers of Otis Redding tracks, Odell Brown Plays Otis Redding, on Cadet Records. He then decided not to re-sign to Chess and went on to become an independent song-writer, arranger and conductor, and was musical director / writer for Minnie Riperton, Johnny Nash, Curtis Mayfield and Marvin Gaye

In 1980 Odell co-wrote Sexual Healing with Marvin Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

24072-2 Odell Brown - Bestsellers album art Hadiza Sexual Healing (as Odell Rown) Hadiza - Bestsellers(CD, Album) CMC Records (7) 24072-2 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit