Martti Lappalainen

Real Name:
Martti Ilmari Lappalainen
Profile:
Finnish conductor, born October 22nd, 1941 in Kokkola, Finland. Jazz Musician of the Year 1985 in Finland. He died 5 June 2011.
In Groups:
Variations:

Martti Lappalainen Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

EBBCD-003 Martti Lappalainen - Live In Australia album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Live In Australia(2xCD, Album) EBB (3) EBBCD-003 Finland 1998 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MTVLP 008 Martti Lappalainen - Toivotaan Toivotaan 4 album art Opus 5 (2) / DDT Jazzband Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friends (as Lappalainen) and 2 more… Opus 5 (2) / DDT Jazzband - Toivotaan Toivotaan 4(LP) MTV (4) MTVLP 008 Finland 1983 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

EBBLP 1 Martti Lappalainen - Live In Montreux album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Live In Montreux(LP, Album) EBB (3) EBBLP 1 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
MTVLP 008 Martti Lappalainen - Toivotaan Toivotaan 4 album art Opus 5 (2) / DDT Jazzband Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friends (as Lappalainen) and 3 more… Opus 5 (2) / DDT Jazzband - Toivotaan Toivotaan 4(LP) MTV (4) MTVLP 008 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
825 137-1 Martti Lappalainen - Live In Montreux II album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Live In Montreux II(LP, Album) Polydor 825 137-1 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
825 949-1 Martti Lappalainen - Jukka Linkola: Grand Mystery album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Jukka Linkola: Grand Mystery(LP) Polydor 825 949-1 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
Martti Lappalainen - Yesterday's Games By Pekka Pohjola album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Yesterday's Games By Pekka Pohjola (Album) EBB (3) Finland 1986 Sell This Version
Martti Lappalainen - Espoo Big Band Plays Erik Lindström album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Espoo Big Band Plays Erik Lindström (Album) Rytmi-Musiikki Ky Finland 1987 Sell This Version
EBBCD 001 Martti Lappalainen - Moonlight Caravan & Finnish Characters album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Moonlight Caravan & Finnish Characters(CD, Album) Espoo Big Band EBBCD 001 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
FJCD 903 Martti Lappalainen - Finnish Jazz '91 (What About Jazz In Finland?) album art Various Holy Smoke (Moonlight Caravan Part 2) Various - Finnish Jazz '91 (What About Jazz In Finland?)(CD, Comp) Finnish Jazz Federation FJCD 903 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
EBBCD-004 Martti Lappalainen - Live At Jazz Café Louhi album art Marika Krook & Espoo Big Band Marika Krook & Espoo Big Band - Live At Jazz Café Louhi(CD, Single) EBB (3) EBBCD-004 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
EBBCD 004 Martti Lappalainen - Neandertal Grooves album art EBB* Featuring Trilok Gurtu EBB* Featuring Trilok Gurtu - Neandertal Grooves(CD, Album) EBB (3) EBBCD 004 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
BLR 3390 2 Martti Lappalainen - Mister Blues album art Pepe Ahlqvist & Umo Jazz Orchestra Pepe Ahlqvist & Umo Jazz Orchestra - Mister Blues(CD, Album) Bluelight Records BLR 3390 2 Finland 2006 Sell This Version
SRE096 Martti Lappalainen - Jazz-Liisa 16 album art Pori Big Band / Tapiola Big Band Pori Big Band / Tapiola Big Band - Jazz-Liisa 16(LP, Album, Ltd) Svart Records SRE096 Finland 2018 Sell This Version

Production

EBBCD 004 Martti Lappalainen - Neandertal Grooves album art EBB* Featuring Trilok Gurtu EBB* Featuring Trilok Gurtu - Neandertal Grooves(CD, Album) EBB (3) EBBCD 004 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
BLR 3390 2 Martti Lappalainen - Mister Blues album art Pepe Ahlqvist & Umo Jazz Orchestra Pepe Ahlqvist & Umo Jazz Orchestra - Mister Blues(CD, Album) Bluelight Records BLR 3390 2 Finland 2006 Sell This Version

Technical

825 137-1 Martti Lappalainen - Live In Montreux II album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Live In Montreux II(LP, Album) Polydor 825 137-1 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
EBBLP-2 Martti Lappalainen - Yesterday's Games By Pekka Pohjola album art Espoo Big Band Espoo Big Band - Yesterday's Games By Pekka Pohjola(LP, Album) EBB (3) EBBLP-2 Finland 1986 Sell This Version