Reverend C.L. Franklin

Reverend C.L. Franklin

Real Name:
Clarence LaVaughn Franklin
Profile:
Born on January 22, 1915, Franklin released 76 live recordings of his sermons and music over the years. Married to Barbara Siggers, a church pianist, they had five children together: Erma Franklin, Cecil, Vaughn, Carolyn Franklin and Aretha Franklin.
Tragically, he was shot during a robbery attempt at his house in Detroit in June 1979. He remained in a coma for 5 years and died on July 27, 1984
In 1993, one of his sermons was sampled by House artist Green Velvet in his track "Preacherman". By playing on the double entendre (House as a game children play and House music), Green Velvet delivered one of the most memorable House tracks of all times.
In 1995, Kenny Dope (under the alias of The Bucketheads) resampled the introduction of "Preacherman" for his famous "The Bomb".
Sites:
Variations:

Reverend C.L. Franklin Discography

Albums

lp-42 Reverend C.L. Franklin Pressing On Sermon No. 42(LP, Mono) Chess lp-42 US 1955 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin Hannah, The Ideal Mother (Album) Battle (2) 1962 Sell This Version
6106, BLP 6106 J. Robert Bradley / Rev. C.L. Franklin* J. Robert Bradley / Rev. C.L. Franklin* - I Heard The Voice(LP, Album, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6106, BLP 6106 US 1962 Sell This Version
6105 Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin Aretha Franklin, Sammie Bryant, Reverend C.L. Franklin - Spirituals Recorded During Service At New Bethel Baptist Church-Detroit, Mich.(LP) Battle (2) 6105 US 1962 Sell This Version
6103, BLP 6103 Reverend C.L. Franklin All Things Work Together for the Good to Them That Love God(LP, Album, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6103, BLP 6103 US 1962 Sell This Version
6102, BLP 6102 Reverend C.L. Franklin Except I Shall See In His Hands The Print Of The Nails And Thrust My Hand Into His Side(LP, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6102, BLP 6102 US 1962 Sell This Version
BM 6119 Reverend C.L. Franklin Jesus Met The Woman At The Well(LP, Album) Battle (2) BM 6119 1963 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin Come Unto Me Lazarus (Album) Chess 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 0068 Reverend C.L. Franklin The Lord's Prayer(LP, Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0068 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 0058 Reverend C.L. Franklin Let Your Hair Down(12", Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0058 US 1972 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin / Aretha Franklin Reverend C.L. Franklin / Aretha Franklin - Never Grow Old Checker US 1973 Sell This Version
LPS 0076 Reverend C.L. Franklin The Greatest Love Story(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0076 US 1973 Sell This Version
LPS 0083 Rev. C.L. Franklin* The Eagle Stirs Her Nest(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0083 US 1973 Sell This Version
Rev. C.L. Franklin* Satan Goes To Prayer Meeting (Album) Jewel Records (3) US 1975 Sell This Version
CH-73 Reverend C.L. Franklin I Heard It Through The Grapevine(LP) Chess Sermon Series CH-73 US 1975 Sell This Version
ch-43 Reverend C.L. Franklin The Inner Conflict(LP) Chess Sermon Series ch-43 US 1975 Sell This Version
2ach-78 Reverend C.L. Franklin Double Sermon No.78 The Lord is Good Jesus and Nicodemus(2xLP, Album) Chess 2ach-78 US 1978 Sell This Version
UPF-202 Rev. James Cleveland, Alex Bradford, Rev. C. L. Franklin* Rev. James Cleveland, Alex Bradford, Rev. C. L. Franklin* - Kings Of Gospel(LP, Album) UpFront Records (3) UPF-202 US 1979 Sell This Version
Rev. C.L. Franklin* And He Went A Little Farther (Album) Chess US 1984 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin The Prodigal Son Chess US 1984 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin How Long Halt Yea Between Two Opinions (Album) Chess, Chess US 1984 Sell This Version
LP-63 Reverend C.L. Franklin How Long Halt Yea Between Two Opinions(LP, Album, RE) Chess LP-63 US 1984 Sell This Version
CH-91528 Reverend C.L. Franklin The Twenty-Third Psalm(LP, Album, RE) Chess CH-91528 1984 Sell This Version
LPS 0187, LPS-0187 Rev. C.L. Franklin* I Saw A New Heaven And A New Earth(LP) Jewel Records (3), Jewel Records (3) LPS 0187, LPS-0187 US 1984 Sell This Version
CH-9147 Reverend C.L. Franklin / Aretha Franklin Reverend C.L. Franklin / Aretha Franklin - Never Grow Old(LP) Chess CH-9147 US 1984 Sell This Version