Reverend C.L. Franklin

Real Name:
Clarence LaVaughn Franklin
Profile:
Born on January 22, 1915, Franklin released 76 live recordings of his sermons and music over the years. Married to Barbara Siggers, a church pianist, they had five children together: Erma Franklin, Cecil Franklin, Vaughn, Carolyn Franklin and Aretha Franklin.
Tragically, he was shot during a robbery attempt at his house in Detroit in June 1979. He remained in a coma for 5 years and died on July 27, 1984
In 1993, one of his sermons was sampled by House artist Green Velvet in his track "Preacherman". By playing on the double entendre (House as a game children play and House music), Green Velvet delivered one of the most memorable House tracks of all times.
In 1995, Kenny Dope (under the alias of The Bucketheads) resampled the introduction of "Preacherman" for his famous "The Bomb".
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

lp-42 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Pressing On Sermon No. 42 album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* Pressing On Sermon No. 42(LP, Mono) Chess lp-42 US 1955 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - Hannah, The Ideal Mother album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Hannah, The Ideal Mother (Album) Battle (2) 1962 Sell This Version
6106, BLP 6106 Reverend C.L. Franklin - I Heard The Voice album art J. Robert Bradley / Rev. C.L. Franklin* J. Robert Bradley / Rev. C.L. Franklin* - I Heard The Voice(LP, Album, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6106, BLP 6106 US 1962 Sell This Version
6103, BLP 6103 Reverend C.L. Franklin - All Things Work Together for the Good to Them That Love God album art Reverend C.L. Franklin All Things Work Together for the Good to Them That Love God(LP, Album, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6103, BLP 6103 US 1962 Sell This Version
6110, BLP 6110 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Did Not Our Hearts Burn While He Walked By The Wayside  album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* Did Not Our Hearts Burn While He Walked By The Wayside (LP, Album) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6110, BLP 6110 US 1962 Sell This Version
6102, BLP 6102 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Except I Shall See In His Hands The Print Of The Nails And Thrust My Hand Into His Side album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Except I Shall See In His Hands The Print Of The Nails And Thrust My Hand Into His Side(LP, Mono) Battle (2), Battle (2) 6102, BLP 6102 US 1962 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - Jesus Met The Woman At The Well album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Jesus Met The Woman At The Well (Album) Chess US 1963 Sell This Version
Vol. 48 Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Challenge Of Christmas album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* The Challenge Of Christmas(LP, Album, Mono) Chess Vol. 48 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-69 Reverend C.L. Franklin - A Wild Man Meets Jesus album art Reverend C.L. Franklin A Wild Man Meets Jesus(LP, Album, Mono) Chess LP-69 US 1968 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - Come Unto Me Lazarus album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Come Unto Me Lazarus (Album) Chess 1972 Sell This Version
CH-73 Reverend C.L. Franklin - I Heard It Through The Grapevine album art Reverend C.L. Franklin I Heard It Through The Grapevine(LP, Album) Chess CH-73 US 1972 Sell This Version
0059 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Only A Look album art Rev. C.L. Franklin Presents His Choir New Bethel Baptist Church Radio Chorus* Only A Look(LP, Album) Jewel Records (3) 0059 US 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 0068 Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Lord's Prayer album art Reverend C.L. Franklin The Lord's Prayer(LP, Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0068 1972 Sell This Version
LPS 0058 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Let Your Hair Down album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Let Your Hair Down(12", Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0058 US 1972 Sell This Version
CH 75 Reverend C.L. Franklin - What Of The Night album art Reverend C.L. Franklin What Of The Night(LP, Album) Chess CH 75 North America (inc Mexico) 1972 Sell This Version
Sermon 40 Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Rich Young Ruler album art Reverend C.L. Franklin The Rich Young Ruler(LP, Album) Chess Sermon Series Sermon 40 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
CH 74 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Come Unto Me Lazarus album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Come Unto Me Lazarus(LP, Album) Chess Sermon Series CH 74 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Sermon 61 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Paul's Hymn Of Love album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Paul's Hymn Of Love(LP, Album) Chess Sermon Series Sermon 61 USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - Never Grow Old album art Reverend C.L. Franklin And Aretha Franklin Reverend C.L. Franklin And Aretha Franklin - Never Grow Old (Album) Checker US 1973 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Eagle Stirs Her Nest album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* The Eagle Stirs Her Nest (Album) Jewel Records (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
LPS 0076 Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Greatest Love Story album art Reverend C.L. Franklin The Greatest Love Story(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0076 US 1973 Sell This Version
Reverend C.L. Franklin - Satan Goes To Prayer Meeting album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* Satan Goes To Prayer Meeting (Album) Jewel Records (3) US 1975 Sell This Version
ch-43 Reverend C.L. Franklin The Inner Conflict(LP) Chess Sermon Series ch-43 US 1975 Sell This Version
Sermon 44 Reverend C.L. Franklin - Hosea The Prophet And Gomer The Prostitute album art Reverend C.L. Franklin Hosea The Prophet And Gomer The Prostitute(LP, Album) Chess Sermon Series Sermon 44 US 1976 Sell This Version
2ACH-77 Reverend C.L. Franklin - The Project Of Making Man & This Is My Beloved Son album art Rev. C.L. Franklin* The Project Of Making Man & This Is My Beloved Son(LP, Album, Mono) Chess 2ACH-77 US 1977 Sell This Version