Lance Ong

Real Name:
Lance Duncan Ong
Profile:
American keyboardist, composer, producer and arranger, born May 24, 1955 in Phoenix, Arizona and died from lung cancer December 7, 2009 in Maywood, Bergen County, New Jersey.

Ong played on many albums for artists such as Grand Funk Railroad, Pointer Sisters, Anne Murray, Michael Murphy, David Sanborn and Frankie Beverly. His album with Andre Crouch won a Grammy. He was married to singer Nicole Hart.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lance Ong

Lance Ong Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Lance Ong - Hot Butterfly album art Sweet Inspirations* Sweet Inspirations* - Hot Butterfly (Album) RSO US 1979 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - I'll Be Thinking Of You album art Andraé Crouch I've Got The Best Andraé Crouch - I'll Be Thinking Of You (Album) Elektra, Light Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
WS 102 Lance Ong - I'll Be Thinking Of You / I've Got The Best album art Andrae Crouch* I've Got The Best Andrae Crouch* - I'll Be Thinking Of You / I've Got The Best(7", Single) Light Records WS 102 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Special Things album art Pointer Sisters The Love Too Good To Last and 1 more… Pointer Sisters - Special Things (Album) Planet Records (5) Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Grand Funk Lives album art Grand Funk Railroad Grand Funk Railroad - Grand Funk Lives (Album) Full Moon US 1981 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Never Enough album art Teresa Straley Teresa Straley - Never Enough (Album) Alfa US 1982 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - As We Speak album art David Sanborn Rain On Christmas and 1 more… David Sanborn - As We Speak (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Greece 1982 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Michael Martin Murphey album art Michael Murphey* Michael Murphey* - Michael Martin Murphey (Album) Liberty Canada 1982 Sell This Version
AFMAI 001 Lance Ong - I Love Abidjan album art Moustapha* Moustapha* - I Love Abidjan(LP, Album) Afroc AFMAI 001 Ivory Coast 1982 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Coup De Grace album art The Coup (2) The Coup (2) - Coup De Grace (Album) A&M Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - More Of The Best album art Grand Funk Railroad Grand Funk Railroad - More Of The Best (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version
none Lance Ong - Afroc album art Moustapha* Moustapha* - Afroc(LP, Album) Afroc none Ivory Coast Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CCD2-4993-2 Lance Ong - An Intimate Holiday With Michael Feinstein album art Michael Feinstein Christmas Is An Island Michael Feinstein - An Intimate Holiday With Michael Feinstein(2xCD, Album) Concord Special Products CCD2-4993-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Technical

Lance Ong - Navigator album art Skip Battin Skip Battin - Navigator (Album) Appaloosa Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Little Things / Woman (The Provider) album art Robbie Fields Little Things Robbie Fields - Little Things / Woman (The Provider) Posh Boy US 1981 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Music For Teenage Sex album art Baby Buddha Then I Sleep and 7 more… Baby Buddha - Music For Teenage Sex (Album) Posh Boy US 1981 Sell This Version
Lance Ong - Never Enough album art Teresa Straley Teresa Straley - Never Enough (Album) Alfa US 1982 Sell This Version
DE-075CD Lance Ong - Bay Area Retrograde (BART) Volume 1&2 album art Various Little Things Various - Bay Area Retrograde (BART) Volume 1&2(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Dark Entries DE-075CD US 2014 Sell This Version
DE-075 Lance Ong - Bay Area Retrograde (BART) Volume 2 album art Various Little Things Various - Bay Area Retrograde (BART) Volume 2(LP, Album, Comp, RM) Dark Entries DE-075 US 2014 Sell This Version