Jaakko Salo

Real Name:
Jaakko Elias Salo
Profile:
Born February 22, 1930 in Viipuri (in Karelian Isthmus, back then a part of Finland, nowadays belongs to Russia). Jaakko Salo was a Finnish producer, composer, conductor and arranger. He worked for Scandia since 1950's and had a great influence on the development of Finnish schlager. He was also one of the founding members of UIT (Uusi Iloinen Teatteri), and was their revue writer, arranger and conductor from 1979 to 2002.

Jaakko Salo is also known for composing the music for the films of Spede Pasanen, especially the theme for Uuno Turhapuro -films.

He used a pseudonym Elias Metsä.

Died June 13, 2002 in Helsinki, Finland.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

07243 542903 2 9 Jaakko Salo - Uuno On Numero Yksi! (Musiikkia Uuno Turhapuro-elokuviin 1973-1998) album art Jaakko Salo Uuno On Numero Yksi! (Musiikkia Uuno Turhapuro-elokuviin 1973-1998)(CD, Album) Capitol Records 07243 542903 2 9 Finland 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SEP 71 Jaakko Salo - Brita Koivunen & Jaakko Salon Yhtye album art Brita Koivunen, Jaakko Salo Brita Koivunen, Jaakko Salo - Brita Koivunen & Jaakko Salon Yhtye(7", EP) Scandia SEP 71 Finland 1958 Sell This Version
T-7632 Jaakko Salo - Original Finnish Jenka album art Laila Kinnunen, Four Cats, Jacko Saalo*, Esko Linnavalli Laila Kinnunen, Four Cats, Jacko Saalo*, Esko Linnavalli - Original Finnish Jenka Sonet T-7632 Finland 1965 Sell This Version
R 6261 Matti Viljanen Ja Jaakko Salo Matti Viljanen Ja Jaakko Salo - El Capitan / Ankkurit Ylös(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6261 Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LDVS 17037 Jaakko Salo - Let's Lettkiss album art Jaako Salo* Und Esko Linnavalli Jaako Salo* Und Esko Linnavalli - Let's Lettkiss(LP, Comp) Vogue LDVS 17037 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
0147412AXR Jaakko Salo - Mies Ja Musiikki 40 Toivelaulua album art Jaakko Salo Mies Ja Musiikki 40 Toivelaulua(2xCD, Comp) AXR 0147412AXR Finland 2002 Sell This Version