Mary C.

Real Name:
Marilena Crisci
Profile:
Marilena Crisci (born 24 August 1971) is an Italian singer (lead and backing vocals) and musician. She has recorded songs in multiple genres, including Electronic, Pop, Rock and Blues, and has given her vocals to several 90s Italodance productions.

Crisci was born in Caserta Southern Italy, but her family moved to La Spezia in Northern Italy when she was only two months old because of her father’s work. Her career as a singer began at the age of four, when she participated in an Italian song contest for children. From that moment on, music has been an important part of her life and she used to practice on her balcony in front of her neighbours. At age seven she started playing the piano and continued practicing for eight years. Crisci completed her studies in accounting and programming (receiving the title “ragioniere programmatore” in Italian) when she was 18 years old and tried out several jobs (including postman) before she started working as a session musician at a recording studio. Later she also took part in writing melodies and lyrics and also gave her vocals to several projects during the 90s before finally releasing her debut single, “Bang Bang Bang”, in 1999.

During her career, Crisci has collaborated with artists such as Double You, Daniel Ducruet, Tullio De Piscopo, Zucchero, Alex Neri, Gianni Bini, Andrea Bertolini, Alex Voghi and Franco Amato. She also did backing vocals on Lollipop (2) - Popstars and wrote the 5th track (“This Is the Reason”) on the album. In the summer of 2005, Marilena Crisci and the band Radiowave won the first phase in the music contest I-TimTour in Italy with the song “Io e te”.

According to the Eurodance Encyclopædia, Crisci is currently the lead singer of a blues band called Hurricane.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mary C.

Mary C. Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Mary C. - Bang Bang Bang album art Mary C. Bang Bang Bang (Maxi) Baby Records International Italy 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

361015 0226174 Mary C. - Lunatic album art Dance Revolution Pacc Feat. Mary C. Dance Revolution Pacc Feat. Mary C. - Lunatic(File, MP3, 320) Green Production (2) 361015 0226174 2011

Videos (2) Edit