Muddy Waters

Real Name:
McKinley Morganfield
Profile:
American blues guitarist, singer and composer
Born 4 April 1913, Rolling Fork, Mississippi, USA.
Died 30 April 1983, Westmont, Illinois, USA.

Father of Mud Morganfield and Big Bill Morganfield.

Considered by many to be a founder of the modern Chicago Blues style. A powerful inspiration in the emergence of the electric blues oriented groups in the UK during the 60s.

He became the most prominent interpreter of the electric blues.

On Morganfield's marriage license & musician's Union Card he indicates the year of his birth as 1913. His place of birth was, in fact, in Issaquena County near Rolling Fork. However, his gravestone remains dated as 1915.

Morganfield was inducted into the 'Rock And Roll Hall of Fame' in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP 1444 Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters Sings "Big Bill" album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters Sings "Big Bill" (Album) Chess, Chess LP 1444 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-1449 Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters At Newport 1960 album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters At Newport 1960 (Album) Chess LP-1449 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP 4031, LP-4031 Muddy Waters - Folk Festival Of The Blues album art Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - Folk Festival Of The Blues (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) LP 4031, LP-4031 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 1483 Muddy Waters - Folk Singer album art Muddy Waters Folk Singer (Album) Chess LP 1483 US 1964 Sell This Version
T-2210 Muddy Waters - Down On Stovall's Plantation album art Muddy Waters Down On Stovall's Plantation (Album, Comp) Testament Records T-2210 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPS-1507 Muddy Waters - Muddy, Brass & The Blues album art Muddy Waters Muddy, Brass & The Blues (Album) Chess LPS-1507 US 1966 Sell This Version
LPS-3010 Muddy Waters - The Super Super Blues Band album art Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley - The Super Super Blues Band (Album) Checker, Chess LPS-3010 US 1967 Sell This Version
CHLS 1005 Muddy Waters - More Real Folk Blues album art Muddy Waters More Real Folk Blues (Album) Chess CHLS 1005 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
MAR S-3099 Muddy Waters - Super Blues album art Bo Diddley, Little Walter, Muddy Waters Bo Diddley, Little Walter, Muddy Waters - Super Blues (Album) Checker, Checker MAR S-3099 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
LPS-314 Muddy Waters - Electric Mud album art Muddy Waters Electric Mud (Album) Cadet Concept, Cadet Concept LPS-314 1968 Sell This Version
BLST 6543 Muddy Waters - Fathers And Sons album art Muddy Waters / Otis Spann / Michael Bloomfield* / Paul Butterfield / Donald "Duck" Dunn / Sam Lay Muddy Waters / Otis Spann / Michael Bloomfield* / Paul Butterfield / Donald "Duck" Dunn / Sam Lay - Fathers And Sons (Album) Chess BLST 6543 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
LPS-320 Muddy Waters - After The Rain album art Muddy Waters After The Rain (Album) Cadet Concept LPS-320 US 1969 Sell This Version
KS-100 Muddy Waters - Vintage Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters Vintage Muddy Waters(LP, Album) Sunnyland Records KS-100 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SWX-6136M Muddy Waters - Chicago Bound album art Jimmy Rogers With Little Walter, Muddy Waters Jimmy Rogers With Little Walter, Muddy Waters - Chicago Bound (Comp, Album) Chess, Chess SWX-6136M Japan 1970 Sell This Version
9033-60006 Muddy Waters - McKinley Morganfield A.K.A. Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters McKinley Morganfield A.K.A. Muddy Waters (Album, Comp) Chess 9033-60006 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
CH-1553, CH1553, LPS-1553 Muddy Waters - They Call Me Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters They Call Me Muddy Waters (Comp) Chess, Chess, Chess CH-1553, CH1553, LPS-1553 US 1971 Sell This Version
CH 50012 Muddy Waters - "Live" (At Mr. Kelly's) album art Muddy Waters "Live" (At Mr. Kelly's) (Album) Chess CH 50012 US 1971 Sell This Version
PLP-BB 903 Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Vol. 3 album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Vol. 3 Python Records (2) PLP-BB 903 UK 1972 Sell This Version
PLP-BB 901 Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Volume One album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Volume One(LP) Python Records (2) PLP-BB 901 UK 1972 Sell This Version
S - 26.152, CH - 80013 Muddy Waters - The London Muddy Waters Sessions album art Muddy Waters The London Muddy Waters Sessions (Album) Chess S - 26.152, CH - 80013 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
PLB-BB 902 Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Volume Two album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Volume Two(LP, Ltd) Python Records (2) PLB-BB 902 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CH 50023 Muddy Waters - Can't Get No Grindin' album art Muddy Waters Can't Get No Grindin' (Album) Chess CH 50023 US 1973 Sell This Version
B/2545 AB 90077 Muddy Waters - Mud In Your Ear album art Muddy Waters Mud In Your Ear (Comp, Album) Muse Records, Muse Records B/2545 AB 90077 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
BLPS 19178 Muddy Waters - London Revisited album art Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf - London Revisited (Album) Chess BLPS 19178 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
CH 60031 Muddy Waters - "Unk" In Funk album art Muddy Waters "Unk" In Funk (Album) Chess CH 60031 US 1974 Sell This Version