Muddy Waters

Real Name:
McKinley Morganfield
Profile:
Born: 04 April 1915, Rolling Fork, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 30 April 1983, Westmont, Illinois, USA.

American blues musician and considered by many to be a founder of the modern Chicago Blues style. A powerful inspiration in the emergence of the electric blues oriented groups in the UK during the 60s.

On Morganfield's marriage license & musician's Union Card he indicates the year of his birth as 1913. His place of birth was, in fact, in Issaquena County near Rolling Fork. However, his gravestone remains dated as 1915.

As with much of the blues genre, innuendo played an important role in lyrical interpretation. The term 'muddy waters' could be construed as an oblique reference to NSU. Such reference perhaps picked up on the Cream album: Cream (2) - Fresh Cream

Morganfield was inducted into the 'Rock And Roll Hall of Fame' in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Muddy Waters Discography Tracks

Albums

Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters Sings "Big Bill" album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters Sings "Big Bill" (Album) Chess, Chess US 1960 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Muddy Waters At Newport 1960 album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters At Newport 1960 (Album) Chess US 1960 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Folk Festival Of The Blues album art Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - Folk Festival Of The Blues (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) US 1963 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Folk Singer album art Muddy Waters Folk Singer (Album) Chess US 1964 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - The Real Folk Blues album art Muddy Waters The Real Folk Blues (Comp, Album) Chess US 1966 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Down On Stovall's Plantation album art Muddy Waters Down On Stovall's Plantation (Album, Comp) Testament Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Muddy, Brass & The Blues album art Muddy Waters Muddy, Brass & The Blues (Album) Chess US 1966 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - More Real Folk Blues album art Muddy Waters More Real Folk Blues (Album) Chess Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Super Blues album art Bo Diddley, Little Walter, Muddy Waters Bo Diddley, Little Walter, Muddy Waters - Super Blues (Album) Checker, Checker Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - The Super Super Blues Band album art Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley Howlin' Wolf, Muddy Waters & Bo Diddley - The Super Super Blues Band (Album) Checker, Chess US 1967 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Electric Mud album art Muddy Waters Electric Mud (Album) Cadet Concept, Cadet Concept US 1968 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Fathers And Sons album art Muddy Waters / Otis Spann / Michael Bloomfield* / Paul Butterfield / Donald "Duck" Dunn / Sam Lay Muddy Waters / Otis Spann / Michael Bloomfield* / Paul Butterfield / Donald "Duck" Dunn / Sam Lay - Fathers And Sons (Album) Chess Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - After The Rain album art Muddy Waters After The Rain (Album) Cadet Concept US 1969 Sell This Version
KS-100 Muddy Waters - Vintage Muddy Waters album art Muddy Waters Vintage Muddy Waters(LP, Album) Sunnyland Records KS-100 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - "Live" (At Mr. Kelly's) album art Muddy Waters "Live" (At Mr. Kelly's) (Album) Chess US 1971 Sell This Version
PLP-BB 901 Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Volume One album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Volume One(LP) Python Records (2) PLP-BB 901 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Vol. 3 album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Vol. 3 Python Records (2) UK 1972 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - The London Muddy Waters Sessions album art Muddy Waters The London Muddy Waters Sessions (Album) Chess UK 1972 Sell This Version
PLB-BB 902 Muddy Waters - Rare Live Recordings Volume Two album art Muddy Waters Rare Live Recordings Volume Two(LP, Ltd) Python Records (2) PLB-BB 902 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Can't Get No Grindin' album art Muddy Waters Can't Get No Grindin' (Album) Chess US 1973 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - "Unk" In Funk album art Muddy Waters "Unk" In Funk (Album) Chess US 1974 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - London Revisited album art Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf Muddy Waters & Howlin' Wolf - London Revisited (Album) Chess Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album album art Muddy Waters The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album (Album) Chess Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - Hard Again album art Muddy Waters Hard Again (Album) Blue Sky, Blue Sky US 1977 Sell This Version
Muddy Waters - I'm Ready album art Muddy Waters I'm Ready (Album) Blue Sky Canada 1978 Sell This Version