Muddy WatersCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
McKinley Morganfield
Profile:
Born: 04 April 1915, Rolling Fork, Mississippi, USA.
Died: 30 April 1983, Westmont, Illinois, USA.

Father of Mud Morganfield and Big Bill Morganfield.

American blues musician and considered by many to be a founder of the modern Chicago Blues style. A powerful inspiration in the emergence of the electric blues oriented groups in the UK during the 60s.

On Morganfield's marriage license & musician's Union Card he indicates the year of his birth as 1913. His place of birth was, in fact, in Issaquena County near Rolling Fork. However, his gravestone remains dated as 1915.

Morganfield was inducted into the 'Rock And Roll Hall of Fame' in 1987 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Loading